Quenya 

-stë

suffix. you (dual)

< -zde < -dde

Quenya [PE17/057; VT49/16; VT49/33; VT49/46; VT49/51] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-stë

you

-stë "you", 2nd person dual pronominal ending (VT49:51, 53), e.g. caristë "the two of you do" (VT49:16). Tolkien first wrote carindë, but changed the ending (VT49:33). The ending -stë is derived from earlier -dde (VT49:46, 51). An archaic ending of similar form could also be the third person dual, "the two of them" (but see -ttë #1).

-stë

suffix. they (dual)

-ttë

suffix. they (dual)

< -ste

Quenya [PE17/057; VT49/16; VT49/33; VT49/51] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ltë

they

-ltë, 3rd person pl. pronominal suffix, "they" (VT49:51; cariltë "they do", VT49:16, 17). It alternates with -ntë in Tolkiens manuscripts (VT49:17, 57). In his early material, the ending also appears as -lto, occurring in Fíriel's Song (meldielto "they are beloved" and cárielto "they made"), also in LT1:114: tulielto "they have come" (cf. VT49:57). Compare -lta, -ltya as the ending for "their".

-ltë

suffix. they

Quenya [PE17/075; PE17/190; VT49/16; VT49/17; VT49/51] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ntë

they

-ntë "they", pronomimal ending, inflexion of 3rd person plural when no subject is previously mentioned (CO; see also VT49:49). This ending competes with -ltë (q.v.) in Tolkiens conception (VT49:57; for "they do", both carintë and cariltë are attested, VT49:16 vs. 17). The corresponding pronominal possessive suffix appears as -ntya or -nta in various sources.

-ntë

suffix. they

Quenya [PE17/057; PE17/190; UT/317; VT49/17] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-sta

your

-sta (1) "your", dual 2nd person possessive pronominal ending: "of you two" (VT49:45, 16), cf. -stë (q.v.) Genitive -sto in veryanwesto "of your wedding" (VT49:45) and tengwiesto "of your reading" (VT49:47), allative -stanna in parmastanna "on your book" (VT49:47). An archaic ending of similar form could also be the third person dual "of the two of them" (but according to VT49:51, the corresponding subject ending was changed to -ttë, and then the ending for "their" would presumably become -tta)

-sta

suffix. verbal noun suffix

-sto

suffix. they (dual)

-ttë

they

-ttë (1) "they", dual 3rd person pronominal ending ("the two of them") (VT49:51), replacing (also within the legendarium) the older ending -stë (which was later used for the second person only). This older ending -stë corresponds to a possessive ending -sta "their" (VT49:16), but this was presumably likewise altered to *-tta as the new ending for dual "their" = "of the two of them".

-tyë

you

-t (3) reduced pronominal affix of the 2. person, "you" (sg.), the long form being -tyë (both endings are listed in VT49:48). See heca regarding the example hecat (WJ:364). However, in a later source, Tolkien denies that -tyë has any short form (VT49:51, 57). The status of the ending -t is therefore doubtful.

-tyë

you, thou

-tyë pronominal ending "you, thou" (VT49:48, 51), 2nd person familiar/intimate: carityë *"you do" (VT49:16; the corresponding formal/polite ending is -l, -lyë, cf. PE17:135 where Tolkien states that hiruvalyë "thou shalt find" from Namárië would be hiruvatyë if the polite pronoun were replaced by the familiar one). Compare the independent pronoun tye. In VT49:51, Tolkien denies that the ending -tyë has any short form (see, however, -t # 3). Cf. natyë "you are"; see #1. Compare tye, -tya.

-(i)llo

suffix. you (dual)

-cca

your

[-cca ("k") ?"your", apparently an abandoned 2nd person plural or dual possessive (VT49:49). Compare -lca.]

-ccë

suffix. you (dual)

-ilco

you (two)

[-ilco ("k") *"you (two)", abandoned pronominal ending for the familiar 2nd person dual; in later sources the relevant ending is rather -stë (VT49:48). The ending -ilco was apparently changed from -ilto (VT49:49). Compare -illo.]

-ilco

suffix. you (dual)

Quenya [PE17/075; VT49/48; VT49/49] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-illo

you (two)

[-illo "you (two)", abandoned promoninal ending for the polite 2nd person dual; in later sources the relevant ending is rather -stë (VT49:48). This -illo was changed from -llo. Compare -ilco.]

-lca

your

[-lca ("k") ?"your", apparently an abandoned 2nd person plural possessive (VT49:49). Cf. -cca.]

-lda

your

-lda (1) "your", 2nd person pl. possessive suffix (VT49:16). Onnalda *"your child" (VT49:42). In an earlier manuscript, this ending was used for singular "you" instead, attested in the phrase Arwen vanimalda "Arwen your beauty", sc. "O beautiful Arwen", and in meletyalda "your majesty" (WJ:369) Arwen vanimalda was however changed to Arwen vanimelda in the second edition of LotR, Tolkien reinterpreting the last word (see vanimalda). The ending for singular "your" appears as -lya elsewhere. (LotR1:II ch. 6)

-ldë

you

-ldë (1) pronominal suffix "you", 2nd person pl. (VT49:51; carildë *"you do", VT49:16). This ending Tolkien revised from -llë in earlier sources (VT49:48, cf. PE17:69).

-llo

you

[-llo (2) "you", dual; abandoned pronominal ending. Also written -illo. (VT49:49)]

-llë

you

-llë (2) abandoned pronominal ending "you", 2nd person pl. (VT49:48); Tolkien later revised this ending to -ldë.

-lto

they

-lto, "Qenya" pronominal ending "they"; see -ltë

-lyë

you, thou

-l or -lyë (VT49:48, 51), pronominal endings for 2nd person sg. polite/formal "you, thou": caril or carilyë *"you do" (VT49:16), hamil "you judge" (VT42:33), anel "you were" (see #1); see -lyë for further examples. These endings may also be added to pronouns (etel/etelyë or mil, milyë; see et, mi). In one source, -l is rather used as a reduced affix denoting plural "you"; see heca! (WJ:364)

-ndë

you

[#-ndë (2) pronominal suffix for dual "you", as in carindë *"you (two) do". Tolkien changed the ending to -stë (VT49:33)]

-ntyë

you

[-ntyë "you", abandonded pronominal ending for 2nd person pl. familiar (VT49:49)]

-tya,

your, thy

-tya, pronominal ending, 2nd person sg. intimate/familiar "your, thy" (VT49:16, 38, 48); compare -tyë

-xë

suffix. you (dual)

alyë

you

alyë imperative particle with ending -lyë "you"; see a #3.

esto

even the two of them

esto emphatic pronoun (?), apparently 3rd person dual, "even the two of them" (VT49:48). The word comes from a conceptual phase where Tolkien let dual pronouns end in the vowel -o, an idea that was apparently abandoned; also, -st- is associated with the second rather than the third person dual in later sources (see -stë). The ending may have been conceived as -sto at an earlier stage (VT49:49).

ilcë

you

ilcë ("k") (2) *"you", emphatic pronoun of the 2nd person pl. familiar, apparently a form abandoned by Tolkien. An alternative form incë was also listed; a query appears between the forms (VT49:48).

incë

you

incë ("k") *"you", emphatic pronoun for 2nd person pl. familiar, apparently a form abandoned by Tolkien. It is listed as an alternative to ilcë in the source, a query appearing between the forms (VT49:48, 49). The word could also be read as intë (VT49:49)

le

you

le, pronominal element "you", (originally) the "reverential 2nd person sing" (RGEO:73, VT49:56). However, singular le was apparently altered to lye (q.v.), and le took on a plural significance (le for pl. "you" is apparently derived from de, the ancient 2nd person pl. stem, VT49:50-51). Stressed (VT49:51), dual let "the two of you" (ibid.). At certain points in Tolkiens conception, le was still sg. "thou" rather than pl. "you". It is attested as an ending in the imperative form antalë "give thou" (VT43:17); see anta-. The form ólë in VT43:29 apparently means *"with thee"; according to Tolkiens later system, it would rather mean "with you" (pl.) Compare aselyë "with thee" (sg.) in a later source (see as).

mat-

verb. to eat

The verb for “to eat” derived from the root √MAT of the same meaning (VT39/7).

Conceptual Development: This verb and root are quite well established, dating all the way back to ᴱQ. mat- and ᴱ√MATA of the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s (QL/59) and appearing as ᴹQ. mat- and ᴹ√MAT in The Etymologies of the 1930s (Ety/MAT), as well as numerous other places albeit with occasional variants like mata- (PE12/26). This verb was one Tolkien often used in examples of verb conjugations and as such its inflected forms changed considerably over time, but that is more a topic of the evolution of the Quenya verb system itself.

Quenya [PE17/013; PE17/076; PE22/131; PE22/132; PE22/157; PE22/162; VT39/07] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ta

they, them

ta (3) pron. "they, them", an "impersonal" 3rd person pl. stem, referring "only to 'abstracts' or to things (such as inanimates) not by the Eldar regarded as persons" (VT43:20, cf. ta as an inanimate Common Eldarin plural pronoun, VT49:52). Compare te, q.v. The word ta occurring in some versions of Tolkien's Quenya Lord's Prayer may exemplify this use of ta as an "impersonal" plural pronoun: emmë avatyarir ta** "we forgive them" (VT43:8, 9; this refers to trespasses, not the trespassers). However, since Tolkien also wanted ta to mean "that" (see #1 above), he may seem to be somewhat dissatisfied with ta "they, them", introducing variant forms like tai (VT49:32) to free up ta as a sg. pronoun. In one document, tai was in turn altered to te (VT49:33), which could suggest that the distinction between animate and inanimate "they, them" was abandoned and the form te (q.v.) could be used for both. In some documents, Tolkien seems to use tar as the plural form (VT49:56 mentions this as an uncertain reading in a source where the word was struck out; compare ótar under ó**-).

tai

they, them

tai (2) pron. "they, them", 3rd person pl., used with reference to inanimates rather than persons or living things (VT49:32, see ta #3 above). Perhaps to avoid the clash with tai "that which", the pronoun tai "they, them" was altered to te in at least one manuscript (VT49:33), so that it would merge with the pronoun used of living beings and the distinction between animate and inanimate would be abandoned (see te).

te

they, them

te pron. "they, them", 3rd person pl. (VT49:51, LotR3:VI ch. 4, translated in Letters:308). The pronoun te represents an original stem-form (VT49:50). Dative ten, téna or tien "for them, to them" (q.v.) Stressed (VT49:51). Ótë "with them", q.v. VT43:20 connects te "them" with a discussion of Common Eldarin pronominal stems (ca. 1940s), where te is the "personal" 3rd person pl. stem, referring to persons rather than abstracts or inanimates (which are denoted by ta instead; see, however, the entry ta #3 regarding the problems with this form, and the hints that te may possibly be used with reference to inanimates as well)). Also consider the reflexive pronoun intë "themselves", the final element of which is apparently this pronoun te; see also for the dual form.

toi

they

toi pron. "they" (FS; replaced by te in LotR-style Quenya?)

tye

you, thou, thee

tye pron. "you, thou, thee", 2nd person intimate/familar (LR:61, 70, Arct, VT49:36, 55), corresponding to formal/polite lye. According to VT49:51, tye was used as an endearment especially between lovers, and (grand)parents and children also used it to address one another ("to use the adult lye was more stern"). Tyenya "my tye", used = "dear kinsman" (VT49:51). The pronoun tye is derived from kie, sc. an original stem ki with an added -e(VT49:50). Stressed tyé; dual tyet "the two of you" (VT49:51 another note reproduced on the same page however states that tye has no dual form, and VT49:52 likewise states that the 2nd person familiar "never deleloped" dual or plural forms). Compare the reflexive pronoun intyë "yourself". Possibly related to the pronominal stem KE (2nd person sg.), if tye represents earlier *kye.

they, them

pron. "they, them", 3rd person dual ("the two of them"), both "personal and neuter" (the pronoun can be used of persons and things alike). (VT49:51) Tolkien also considered tet for the same meaning, listing it alongside in one source (VT49:56), but this form was apparently abandoned.

Primitive elvish

-skē

suffix. 2nd person dual a (inferior)

Primitive elvish [PE23/117; PE23/118; PE23/125; PE23/126] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-ssē

suffix. 3rd person singular a (animate)

Primitive elvish [PE23/117; PE23/118; PE23/125; PE23/126; PE23/128] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-(s)tā

suffix. -(s)tā

Primitive elvish [PE18/086; PE22/137] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mat-

verb. to eat

Primitive elvish [PE17/131; PE18/106; PE22/129; PE22/130; PE22/131; PE22/132; PE22/134; PE22/136; PE22/139; PE22/157; VT39/09] Group: Eldamo. Published by

preposition. at; locative, adessive, inessive

Primitive elvish [PE21/79; VT43/30] Group: Eldamo. Published by

te

pronoun. they

Primitive elvish [PE23/113; PE23/114; PE23/119; PE23/120; VT48/24; VT48/25; VT49/17; VT49/21; VT49/37; VT49/50; VT49/52] Group: Eldamo. Published by

pronoun. they

Primitive elvish [PE23/113; PE23/114] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Noldorin 

mad-

verb. to eat

Noldorin [Ety/MAT; EtyAC/MAT; PE17/044] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Telerin 

de

pronoun. you

mat-

verb. to eat

Telerin [PE22/130; PE22/132] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Sindarin 

-d

suffix. you

2nd du. pron. suff. #you (two). Q. -star.See paradigm PE17:132.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:132] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-dh

suffix. you

{ð} 2nd du. pron. suff. #you (two). Q. -star.See paradigm PE17:132.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:132] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-dh

suffix. you

{ð} 2nd sg. pron. suff. #you. Q. -tar.See paradigm PE17:132.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:132] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-dhir

suffix. you

{ð} 2nd pl. pron. suff. #you. Q. -ltar.See paradigm PE17:132.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:132] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-eg

suffix. your

_2nd sg./pl. poss. suff. your.Maybe the familiar form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Later -gen_. >> -el, -gen

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-el

suffix. your

_2nd sg./pl. poss. suff. _your. Maybe the polite form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Later -lein. >> -eg, -lein

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-gen

suffix. your

_2nd sg. poss. suff. your.Maybe the familiar form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Earlier -eg_. >> -eg

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-lein

suffix. your

_2nd sg. poss. suff. your.Maybe the polite form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Earlier -el_. >> -el

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

de

pronoun. you

Sindarin [PE17/026] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mad-

verb. to eat

The Sindarin verb for “to eat” derived from the root √MAT of the same meaning (PE17/131; Ety/MAT). In Tolkien’s later writing it appears only in inflected forms, but the verb itself is well established, dating back all the way to G. mad- in the Gnomish Lexicon of the 1910s (GL/56). This verb was one Tolkien often used in examples of verb conjugations and as such its inflected forms changed considerably over time, but that is more a topic of the evolution of the Sindarin verb system.

Sindarin [PE17/131; PE17/145] Group: Eldamo. Published by

hîn

they

(of women) hîn. It is unclear whether Tolkien maintained this ”Noldorin” pronoun in Sindarin.

hîn

they

. It is unclear whether Tolkien maintained this ”Noldorin” pronoun in Sindarin.


Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Qenya 

-ste

suffix. general action verbal suffix

-(á)re

suffix. general action verbal suffix

-nde

suffix. general action verbal suffix

he

pronoun. they

Qenya [PE22/106; PE22/115; PE22/118; PE22/123; PE22/127; PE23/075; PE23/079; PE23/095; PE23/102] Group: Eldamo. Published by

le

pronoun. you

Qenya [PE22/106; PE22/118; PE22/119; PE22/120; PE22/123; PE22/124; PE22/127; PE23/075; PE23/077; PE23/079; PE23/080; PE23/088; PE23/089; PE23/090; PE23/093; PE23/099; PE23/103; PE23/104] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mat-

verb. to eat

Qenya [Ety/MAT; EtyAC/MAT; PE22/094; PE22/099; PE22/100; PE22/102; PE22/104; PE22/105; PE22/106; PE22/107; PE22/108; PE22/109; PE22/119; PE22/120; PE22/127; VT48/32] Group: Eldamo. Published by

se

pronoun. they

Qenya [PE23/073; PE23/076; PE23/077; PE23/086] Group: Eldamo. Published by

the

pronoun. him, her, it (other)

Qenya [PE22/119; PE22/123; PE23/073; PE23/074; PE23/075; PE23/076; PE23/077; PE23/079; PE23/085; PE23/086; PE23/088; PE23/089; PE23/091; PE23/092; PE23/093; PE23/099; PE23/101; PE23/102; PE23/103] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ti

pronoun. they

Qenya [PE23/075; PE23/077; PE23/086] Group: Eldamo. Published by

toi

pronoun. they

Middle Primitive Elvish

ste

pronoun. they, them (other)

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE23/074; PE23/075] Group: Eldamo. Published by

e mati-the

he eats him (another man)

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE22/095] Group: Eldamo. Published by

khe

pronoun. they

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE22/094; PE23/074] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mat-

verb. to eat

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE22/093; PE22/094; PE22/095; PE22/096] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Quenya

-sta

suffix. verbal noun, infinitive, gerund

Early Quenya [PE14/056; QL/031; QL/036; QL/046; QL/049; QL/052; QL/062; QL/072; QL/077; QL/089; QL/100; QL/101] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-(l)inta

suffix. diminutive

-(w)inta

suffix. diminutive

-(w)inte

suffix. diminutive

Early Quenya [PE14/049; PE14/081] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-inya

suffix. diminutive

-itsa

suffix. diminutive

-itse

suffix. diminutive

Early Quenya [PE14/081; QL/036; QL/040; QL/042; QL/060; QL/061] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-linte

suffix. diminutive

-litse

suffix. diminutive

-lla

suffix. diminutive

Early Quenya [QL/055; QL/058; QL/061; QL/075; QL/076; QL/077; QL/080] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-lle

suffix. diminutive

-pi(t)

suffix. diminutive

-pin(ke)

suffix. diminutive

Early Quenya [QL/073] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-tsa

suffix. diminutive

Early Quenya [PE14/047; PE14/080] Group: Eldamo. Published by

-íne(a)

suffix. diminutive

Early Quenya [PE14/049; PE14/081; QL/042; QL/046] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mat-

verb. to eat

mata-

verb. to eat

Early Quenya [PE12/026; PE14/023; PE14/028; PE14/034; PE14/056; PE14/057; PE14/058; PE14/059; PE14/070; PE14/085; PE16/141; QL/043; QL/059] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mi(e)-

prefix. diminutive

mike-

prefix. diminutive

Early Quenya [PE14/081] Group: Eldamo. Published by

miki-

prefix. diminutive

tye

pronoun. you

Early Quenya [LFC/030] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

-inthir

suffix. diminutive

mad-

verb. to eat

Early Noldorin

mad-

verb. to eat

Early Noldorin [PE13/127; PE13/128; PE13/129; PE13/131; PE13/132; PE13/163; PE13/164; PE13/165] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Primitive Elvish

mat-

verb. to eat

Early Primitive Elvish [PE14/058; PE14/070] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Middle Telerin

mat-

verb. to eat

Middle Telerin [PE22/095] Group: Eldamo. Published by