Ai! Lá polin saca i quettar!
Parf Edhellen: an elvish dictionary requires JavaScript to function properly. We use JavaScript to load content relevant to you, and to display the information you request. Please enable JavaScript if you are interested in using this service.
How do I enable JavaScript? (on google.com).
ni (1) 1st person sg. pron. "I" (according to PE17:68 also "me" as object), with long vowel (ní) when stressed (VT49:51), cf. ní nauva next to nauvan for "I will be" (VT49:19), the former wording emphasizing the pronoun. The pronoun ni represents the original stem-form (VT49:50). Dative nin "for me, to me" (Arct, Nam, RGEO:67, VT41:11/15). Compare the reflexive pronoun imni, imnë "myself" and the emphatic pronoun inyë, q.v. The ancient element ni is said to have implied, originally, "this by me, of my [?concern]" (VT49:37)