Quendya original form of the word Quenya, preserved in the Vanyarin dialect (Quenya is the Noldorin form) (WJ:361, 371)
Quenya
quenya
speech
quenya
noun. Elvish, High-elven, Elf-latin, †speech, Elvish, High-elven, Elf-latin, †speech; [ᴹQ.] belonging to the Qendi, Quendian
Quendya
quendya
quenya
noun. †elf-language
†elf-language
quendya
noun. Elvish
quenyarin
adjective. *of Quenya
queta quenya
speak Quenya
quetë quenya
*speaks Quenya
coirëa quenya
living speech
roquen
horseman [but the quenya word does not show gender], rider, knight
roquen noun "horseman [but the Quenya word does not show gender], rider, knight" (WJ:372, UT:282)
coirëa
adjective. living, living, [ᴱQ.] lively, alive
An adjective for “living” appearing in notes from the 1950s as part of the phrase Q. coirëa quenya “living speech” (PM/399).
Conceptual Development: ᴱQ. koirea “alive, lively” appeared in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s under the early root ᴱ√KOẎO “have life” (QL/48).
-rya
his, her
-rya 3rd person sg. pronominal ending "his, her" and probably "its" (VT49:16, 38, 48, Nam, RGEO:67), attested in coivierya *"his/her life", máryat "her hands", ómaryo "of her voice" (genitive of *ómarya "her voice"), súmaryassë "in her bosom" (locative of súmarya "her bosom"); for the meaning "his" cf. coarya "his house" (WJ:369). The ending is descended from primitive ¤-sjā via -zya (VT49:17) and therefore connects with the 3rd person ending -s "he, she, it". In colloquial Quenya the ending -rya could be used for "their" rather than "his/her", because it was felt to be related to the plural ending -r,e.g. símaryassen "in their [not his/her] imaginations" (VT49:16, 17). See -ya #4.
-ya
elvish
-ya (5) adjectival ending, as in the word Quenya "Elvish" itself; when added to a verbal stem it may derive a kind of short active participle, as in melumatya "honey-eating" (mat- "eat"), saucarya "evil-doing" (car- "do"). (PE17:68)
-ya
his
-ya (4) pronominal suffix "his" (and probably also "her, its"), said to be used in "colloquial Quenya" (which had redefined the "correct" ending for this meaning, -rya, to mean "their" because it was associated with the plural ending -r). Hence e.g. cambeya ("k") "his hand", yulmaya "his cup" (VT49:17) instead of formally "correct" forms in -rya. The ending -ya was actually ancient, primitive ¤-jā being used for "all numbers" in the 3rd person, predating elaborated forms like -rya. It is said that -ya "remained in Quenya" in the case of "old nouns with consonantal stems", Tolkien listing tál "foot", cas "head", nér "man", sír "river" and macil "sword" as examples. He refers to "the continued existence of such forms as talya his foot", that could apparently be used even in "correct" Quenya (VT49:17). In PE17:130, the forms talya "his foot" and macilya ("k") "his (or their) sword" are mentioned.
Avathar
not elvish
Avathar place-name denoting the land between the southern Pelóri and the Sea, where Ungoliant dwelt; said to be "not Elvish" in WJ:404 and must be thought of as an adaptation from Valarin; on the other hand, MR:284 states that it is "ancient Quenya" and offers the interpretation "The Shadows". Whatever the case, it must have become *Avasar in Exilic Quenya.
can-
verb. command, order
*can*- (2) vb. "command, order" (give an order) or (with things as object) "demand" _(PM:361-362; where various derivatives of the stem KAN- are listed; the verb _can_- is not directly cited, but seems implied by the statement "in Quenya the sense command had become the usual one". The undefined verb _canya**- listed elsewhere [PE17:113] may also be taken as the actual verbal derivative that Tolkien here refers to.)
coirëa
living
coirëa adj. "living" (glossed "alive" in LT1:257); coirëa quenya "living speech" (PM:399, VT49:42)
indyo
grandchild, descendant
indyo noun "grandchild, descendant" (ÑGYŌ/ÑGYON - read *inyo in Noldorin Quenya, which dialect changed ndy to ny? Cf. Quenya for Quendya.) In the pre-classical Tengwar system presupposed in the Etymologies, indyo was also the name of tengwa #17 with overposed dots to indicate following y (VT46:4), the whole symbol having the value ndy.
mat-
verb. eat
mat- (1) vb. "eat" (MAT, VT45:32), also given as mata- (VT39:5), pa.t. mantë "ate" (VT39:7). The form matumnë is said to be future-past: "was going to eat", with the "OQ" (Old Quenya?) future-past element umnë (VT48:32; possibly this could function independently as a form of the verb "to be", hence "was to be"). It is not clear if the form matumnë is itself "Old Quenya" as if this is an archaic future-past formation, or it is just umnë (as an independent word) that is archaic. (Note: Tolkien's translation of matumnë is actually "I was going to eat", but the pronoun "I" does not seem to be expressed in the Quenya form.) Adj. or pseudo-participle #matya "eating" in melumatya "honey-eating" (PE17:68)
pahta
speech
pahta (2) noun "speech", i.e. language (PE17:126); accompanied by the intransitive verb pakta- "speak, talk", which would be *pahta- in Quenya, of which the transitive equivalent is quet-, q.v. The intransitive verb "speak" is also given as carpa-, q.v.
quet-
verb. say, speak
quet- vb. "say, speak" (SA:quen-/quet-, LT2:348), sg. aorist quetë in VT41:11 and VT49:19 (spelt "qete" in the latter source), not to be confused with the infinitival aorist stem in the example polin quetë "I can speak" (VT41:6); pl. aorist quetir in VT49:10-11, present tense quéta in VT41:13, pa.t. quentë in PM:401, 404, apparent gerund quetië in VT49:28 (by Tolkien translated as "words", but more literally evidently *"speaking"). Imperative in the command queta Quenya! "speak Quenya!" (PE17:138), see Quenya regarding the meaning of this phrase. The same verb is translated "tell" in the sentence órenya quetë nin "my heart tells me" (VT41:15). Cf. also #maquet-
sat-
verb. set aside, appropriate to a special purpose or owner
#sat- vb. "set aside, appropriate to a special purpose or owner" (VT42:20). Cited in the form "sati-"; the final -i may be simply the connecting vowel of the aorist (as in *satin "I set aside"). This verb "was in Quenya applied to time as well as space" (VT42:20)
ua-
not do, not be
ua- negative verb "not do, not be". If a verb is to be negated, ua (coming before the verb) receives any pronominal endings (and presumably also any endings for plurality or duality, -r or -t), whereas the uninflected tense-stem of the verb follows: With the ending -n for "I", one can thus have constructions like uan carë "I do not" (aorist), uan carnë "I did not" (past), uan cára "I am not doing" (present), uan caruva "I shall not do" (future). The verb ua- can itself be fully conjugated: #ua aorist (or present?), únë (past), úva "(future), #uië (perfect) (the aorist and perfect are attested only with the ending -n "I"). In "archaic Quenya" these tense-forms could be combined with an uninflected aorist stem, e.g. future *úvan carë = later Quenya uan caruva, "I shall not do". In later Quenya, only the forms ua (present or aorist) and "occasionally" the past tense form #únë were used in normal prose (únen* "I did not, was not"). (PE17:144; compare FS for úva** as a future-tense negative verb "will not")
váva
blow
váva vb.? "blow" (the wording used in the source is unclear, but wā-ya is said to mean "blow", and after discussing Sindarin forms Tolkien instructs himself to "alter Quenya", introducing a new primitive form ¤wā-wā with váva- as the Quenya outcome. Possibly this still means "blow" as a verb referring to wind.) PE17:34
tarquesta
noun. high language
high language, spoken Quenya
-zya
his, her, its
-zya, archaic form of the pronominal ending -rya "his, her, its", q.v. (VT49:17)
u-
verb. not do, not be
#u- vb. "not do, not be" (1st pers. aorist uin "I do not, am not"), pa.t. úmë (UGU/UMU). A late (ca. 1968) source gives the forms uin, uin(yë) "I am not", uil(yë) "you are not", uis "it is not", uilmë "we are not", uir "are not" and endingless ui *"is not" (VT49:29, 36); these forms were however struck out. The example uin carë "I dont" (PE17:68) combines this negative verb with a following verb in the "simplest aorist infinitive". Compare ua in another late source. See also ui, which (despite its use as an interjection "no") seems to be the endingless 3rd person aorist.
vangwë
blow
vangwë noun "blow" (PE17:34), i.e. a blast of wind
wáya-
blow
wáya- "blow" (PE17:34, cf. wanwa), perhaps altered to váva (q.v.; the wording of the source is unclear)
mat-
verb. eat
pahta
noun. speech
quenya noun (original adj.) "speech" (PM:399); the language-name Quenya is said to mean properly "language, speech" (WJ:393); cf. the phrase coirëa quenya "living speech" (PM:399).However, Quenya (archaic Quendya, still so in Vanyarin) is also interpreted "Elvish" (Letters:176), sc. the adjective corresponding to Quendi (WJ:374), but it was no longer used as a general adjective. Quenya lambë"Quenya tongue" (WJ:407). The command queta Quenya! "speak Quenya!" was used in the sense of "speak precisely and intelligibly, put into actual words" (instead of using hand signs or looks); the word Quenya is here used adverbially (PE17:138). The variant queta quenyā (PE17:137) appears to use the distinct accusative (formed by lengthening a final vowel) known from "Book Quenya".