The Meeting

Thoronhen Tinnúviel #5344

mae govannen!

I was working on a translation for: The meeting (meeting of ways, the first meeting of two people) in Sindarin, and I was thinking of maybe nominalizing the verb govan-, and following the line of ped- > to speak to paeth > speech, making i·govanath or i·govanas for "The meeting". (Following guidance of: A Fan's guide to Neo-Sindarin 9.2.3.3 & 9.2.4)

Another option is to make a word that evoluted from Quenya, as that is of course often something that happens. In this case the word omentië (meeting, gathering) would be the best to use. I would personally use the Sindarin noun-suffix -ad and make the word omanthad, however, this might be a reach. Especially as not much is known about the mutation from Quenya to Sindarin, and the word itself would cause some collision with the verb antha- (to give), making it easy to interpret it incorrectly.

I myself think i·govanath (mutation could cause i·avanath like with galadh, but maybe not) would be the best option, and while we're at it, I would say i·ñgovanaith as being the plural form.

Any thoughts?

annon allen , mellyn! . Thoronhen

Celebrinor #5348

We have a noun for meeting N. hûd “assembly, *gathering, moot”, alas not in the sense I think of two people meeting, but if you just wanted "the meeting" why not e·Govad "The meeting" using the gerund of cova-?

Thoronhen Tinnúviel #5349

You are certainly right, but I am looking for a different interpretation of the word "Meeting". I do not mean the verb: to gather, come together, but explicitly the verb: to meet, encounter. Meeting in the sense of: We met eachother a long time ago, or: Our first meeting was...

In that case, I would definitely choose to use govan-, and as this verb is not an A-verb I would think that e·Govad is off the table, and with nominalisation the verb would turn into: i·govanath (You could certainly be right about the vowel being e· for this word, or using -ad instead of -ath, depending on your preference. Though for me, govanath feels the most natural). I am doubting though if, were I to be correct, the mutation would make it i·avanath.

What are your thoughts about this?