_suff. _past tense of intransitive verb. A letter, probably an s, was added in pencil above the ending -ir. >> agarfant, -nt
Sindarin
past
adjective. shaking
gwanwen
adjective. departed, departed, *gone, lost [to time], past
-ir
suffix. past tense of intransitive verb
-nt
suffix. past tense of transitive verb
-ant
suffix. 3rd person past tense
-ir
suffix. past of intransitive verbs
-nt
suffix. past of transitive verbs
thoniel
adjective. kindler (in the past)
An element in the name Gilthoniel “Star-kindler” which Tolkien explained as “an archaic perfect participle/adjective of √THAN, kindle” in a 1955 letter to David Masson (PE17/82).
Neo-Sindarin: This perfect participle implies the existence of a verb ✱than- “to kindle”, but since Tolkien said the participle was archaic, the verb may be as well, and it is probably better to use attested [N.] nartha- for “kindle” in Neo-Sindarin.
gwenwi
noun. past, past tense
en
adverb. then, [G.] that past, that by you, that already mentioned (by you)
gwanwas
noun. the past, past days, olden times
bannen
gone
#bannen (pl. bennin). Isolated from govannen ”met”, based on the assumption that this past participle includes a form of the verb #bad- ”go”.
gwanwen
departed
1) (past participle) gwanwen (lenited wanwen; pl. gwenwin), also as noun: a ”departed” one, one of the Elves of Aman: Gwanwen (i **Wanwen), pl. Gwenwin (in Gwenwin) (WJ:378), 2) gwann (dead), lenited wann; pl. gwain**;
bannen
gone
(pl. bennin). Isolated from govannen ”met”, based on the assumption that this past participle includes a form of the verb #bad- ”go”.
car
make
1) car- (i gâr, i cherir), pa.t. agor (do, build) (WJ:415), 2) echad- (i echad, in echedir) (fashion, shape), pa.t. echant (VT45:19)
ia
ago
ia, io
or
over
(adjectival prefix) or- (above, high)
taw
that
(demonstrative pronoun) ?taw. _Only the ”Old Noldorin” form tó is actually given in LR:389 s.v. _
thar
over
(adverbial prefix) thar- (across, athwart, beyond)
-eb
suffix. adjective suffix
-en
suffix. adjective suffix
-iel
suffix. adjective suffix
-in
suffix. adjective suffix
-ren
suffix. adjective suffix
@@@ perhaps a later, S-only, innovation
flâd
noun. skin
flâd
noun. skin
A word for “skin” (or possibly “bark”) appearing only in the name S. Fladrif “Skinbark” (LotR/474).
gwanwen
proper name. Departed
A term the Sindar used for the Elves who left Beleriand for Aman, derived from the same root as Q. vanwa: √WĀ/AWA (WJ/366, 378). Another variation was Gwanwel (WJ/378), perhaps incorporating †Ell “Elf”.
Conceptual Development: Notes on Names (NN) from 1957 had a similar form Gwenedhel, with deleted variants {gwenieðel} and {gweineðel} ultimately revised to Caleðel “✱Light Elf” (PE17/140).
han
that
pl1. hain _pron. _that, the thing previously mentioned. Tolkien notes "hain = heinn (< san-)" (PE17:42). Im Narvi hain echant 'I Narvi made them'.
o
preposition. from, of (preposition (as a proclitic) used in either direction, from or to the point of view of the speaker)
According to WJ/366, the preposition "is normally o in all positions, though od appears occasionally before vowels, especially before o-". With a suffixed article, see also uin
o
preposition. from
_ prep. _from, of. In older S. o had the form od before vowels. o menel aglar elenath ! lit. 'from Firmament glory of the stars !'.
o
preposition. from
_ prep. _from. . This gloss was rejected.
od
preposition. from, of (preposition (as a proclitic) used in either direction, from or to the point of view of the speaker)
According to WJ/366, the preposition "is normally o in all positions, though od appears occasionally before vowels, especially before o-". With a suffixed article, see also uin
san
pronoun. that
bannen
adjective. gone
A neologism for “gone” derived from ᴹ√BAT proposed by David Salo as part of his theory for the derivation of govannen “met” (GS/241, 260). While I think this theory is correct for the 1940s, I think the relevant forms were abandoned by the late 1950s, and I would recommend attested gwanwen instead for “departed, ✱gone”.
gwann
departed
(dead), lenited ’wann; pl. gwain
gwanwen
departed
(lenited ’wanwen; pl. gwenwin), also as noun: a ”departed” one, one of the Elves of Aman: Gwanwen (i ’Wanwen), pl. Gwenwin (in Gwenwin) (WJ:378)
i
that
(+ soft mutation), basically in in the plural, but often loses the n which is then replaced by nasal mutation of the next consonant (e.g. gyrth i chuinar ”dead that live [cuinar]”, Letters:417). Sometimes i (+ soft mutation) is used in the singular as well. – The form ai (following by lenition) occurs in the phrase di ai gerir ✱”those who do” (VT44:23). Possibly it is a form of the relative pronoun that is used when the previous word ends in -i. Whether ai is both sg. and pl. is unclear; in its one attestation it is followed by a plural verb that is lenited.
ia
ago
io
mân
departed spirit
(i vân, construct man), pl. main (i main)
o
of
(od), followed by hard mutation. With article uin ”from the, of the” (followed by ”mixed” mutation according to David Salo’s reconstuctuons). (WJ:366). Not to be confused with o ”about, concerning”.
or
over
(above, high)
sa
pronoun. that
taw
pronoun. that
taw
that
. Only the ”Old Noldorin” form tó is actually given in LR:389 s.v.
thar
over
(across, athwart, beyond)
A word for “departed” in the Quendi and Eldar (Q&E) essay from 1959-60 (WJ/378), clearly derived from the root √WĀ “away”. It might be related to the verb gwae- from Definitive Linguistic Notes (DLN) of 1959 (PE17/148). That verb had an irregular passive participle gwawn or gwanu. The word gwanwen may be a modification of (archaic?) gwanu from DLN to more strongly resemble other passive participles like govannen (LotR/209) or onnen (WJ/387). Alternately, it could be a simple adjective, the Sindarin equivalent of Q. vanwa.
Neo-Sindarin: I would assume that, like its Quenya equivalent, gwanwen has the added connotation of “✱gone, lost [to time], past” for purposes of Neo-Sindarin.
Conceptual Development: The Gnomish Lexicon of the 1910s had G. haim or haithin “gone, departed, lost”, the latter based on the verb G. haitha- “hie, go, fare, walk” (GL/47).