Sindarin 

can

card

_ card. _four. Q. canta. >> canad, leben

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

canad

card

_ card. _four. Q. canta. >> can, leben

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

can-

verb. to cry out, shout, call

canad

cardinal. four

Sindarin [PE17/095; VT42/24; VT42/25; VT47/41; VT48/06] Group: Eldamo. Published by

can-

verb. to cry out, shout, call

Sindarin [PM/361-362] Group: SINDICT. Published by

canad

cardinal. four

Sindarin [Ety/362, VT/42:24,25, VT/48:6, VT/46:3] Group: SINDICT. Published by

caen-

card

_ card. _ten. Q. cainen. >> cae, mimp. This gloss was rejected.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

can

shout

can- (i gân, i chenir) (cry out, call). Adj.

can

cry out

can- (i gân, i chenir) (shout, call). Compare CALL OUT. (noun),

can

shout

(i gân, i chenir) (cry out, call). Adj.

can

cry out

(i gân, i chenir) (shout, call). Compare

caun

shout

(i gaun, o chaun) (clamour, outcry, cry), pl. coen (i choen), coll. pl. conath, the latter is used = "lamentation" (PM:345, 362). Note: a homophone of caun means "valour".

caun

shout

(noun) caun (i gaun, o chaun) (clamour, outcry, cry), pl. coen (i choen), coll. pl. conath, the latter is used = "lamentation" (PM:345, 362). Note: a homophone of caun means "valour".

caun

cry

(noun) caun (i gaun, o chaun) (clamour, outcry, shout), pl. coen (i choen), coll. pl. conath, the latter often used = "lamentation" (PM:345, 362). Note: a homophone of caun means "valour".

caun

cry

(i gaun, o chaun) (clamour, outcry, shout), pl. coen (i choen), coll. pl. conath, the latter often used = "lamentation" (PM:345, 362). Note: a homophone of caun means "valour".

canad

cardinal. four

canad;

cannui

fourth

. The reading in VT42:25  is "canthui", but the phonology presupposed in LotR would require ✱cannui. David Salo regards "canthui" as a dialectal form.

canad

four

;

canath

fourth part

(i ganath, o chanath) (farthing), pl. cenaith (i chenaith). As coin, the fourth part of the more valuable coin called mirian. (PM:45)

pol-

verb. can

Sindarin [Unknown] [[pol-]]. Published by

pol-

verb. can, to be (physically) able to

A neologism for “can, be (physically) able”, analogous to its Quenya equivalent Q. pol-. This neologism has been in use so long that I cannot identify its origin. I would use this verb for physical capacity and would use [N.] ista- for mental capacity, as in pelin peded “I can speak (because my mouth is working)” versus istan peded “I can speak (because I know how to)”.

Sindarin Group: Eldamo - neologism/reconstructions. Published by

nel

card

_ card. _three. Q. nelde. Fcan, canad, neledh

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

cae

card

_ card. _ten. Q. cea. >> caen-, mimp. This gloss was rejected.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

cened

ordinal. four

eneg

card

_ card. _six. Q. enque, enc-. >> odog

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

er

card

_ card. _one. Q. er. >> min, tad

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

leben

card

_ card. _five. Q. lepen, lempe. >> eneg

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

min

card

_ card. _one. Q. min. >> er, tad

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

nalla-

verb. to cry

Sindarin [nallon LotR/IV:X, RGEO/72, Letters/278] Group: SINDICT. Published by

nallon

verb. I cry

Sindarin [LotR/IV:X, RGEO/72, Letters/278] Group: SINDICT. Published by

neder

card

_ card. _nine. Q. nerte. >> cae, caen-

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

odog

card

_ card. _seven. Q. otos. >> tolod

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

ped-

say

_ v. _say. Q. quĕt-. >> pedo

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:40] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

tad

card

_ card. _two. Q. atta. Fnel, neledh

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

tad

card

card. two. . This gloss was rejected.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:14] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

ten

pronoun. (?) it (as object)

Sindarin [caro den VT/44:21,25-6] Group: SINDICT. Published by

tolod

card

_ card. _eight. Q. tolto. >> neder

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

car

make

1) car- (i gâr, i cherir), pa.t. agor (do, build) (WJ:415), 2) echad- (i echad, in echedir) (fashion, shape), pa.t. echant (VT45:19)

glam

shouting

(i ’lam) (din, uproar, confused yelling of beasts; tumult, confused noise; a body of Orcs), pl. glaim (in glaim), coll. pl. glammath

ha

it

ha, han, hana. (The distinctions between these forms are unclear. Possibly ha is the nominative, whereas han is the accusative. Hana could be an emphatic form. It may be that these pronouns as ”N” rather than Sindarin proper.)

ha

it

han, hana. *(The distinctions between these forms are unclear. Possibly ha is the nominative, whereas han is the accusative. Hana could be an emphatic form. It may be that these pronouns as ”N” rather than Sindarin proper.)*

nalla

cry

(i nalla, in nallar). Attested in the 1st person present-tense form nallon

ped

say

ped- (i **bêd**, i phedir) (speak), pa.t. pent (attested in mutated form -phent); the imperative pedo is also attested.

ped

say

(i bêd, i phedir) (speak), pa.t. pent (attested in mutated form -phent); the imperative pedo is also attested.

Quenya 

canya-

verb. canya-

canya- (2) verb (pa.t. canyanë given), undefined form occurring in PE17:113 (together with the seeming variant canta-). See *can- #2 for a conjecture regarding its meaning.

can-

cardinal. four

can- (1) (prefix)("k") "four" (KÁNAT)

can-

verb. command, order

*can*- (2) vb. "command, order" (give an order) or (with things as object) "demand" _(PM:361-362; where various derivatives of the stem KAN- are listed; the verb _can_- is not directly cited, but seems implied by the statement "in Quenya the sense command had become the usual one". The undefined verb _canya**- listed elsewhere [PE17:113] may also be taken as the actual verbal derivative that Tolkien here refers to.)

canuva

leaden

canuva ("k")"leaden" (LT1:268; if this "Qenya" word is used in a LotR-style Quenya context, it must not be confused with the future tense of can-)

canta

cardinal. four

canta (1) ("k") cardinal "four" (KÁNAT, VT42:24, VT48:6). In the Etymologies as printed in LR, this word was cited with a final hyphen (as if it were a verb), but the hyphen does not actually appear in Tolkien's manuscript (VT45:19). Ordinal cantëa ("k") "fourth" (VT42:25) Compare cantil.

canta

cardinal. four

Quenya [PE17/095; VT42/24; VT48/06] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lerta-

verb. can

lerta- vb. "can" in the sense "be free to do", being under no restraint (physical or other). Lertan quetë "I can speak (because I am free to do so, there being no obstacle of promise, secrecy, or duty)". Where the absence of a physical restraint is considered, this verb can be used in much the same sense as pol- (VT41:6)

pol-

verb. can

pol- (1) vb. "can" = have physical power and ability, as in polin quetë "I can speak (because mouth and tongue are free)". Cf. ista-, lerta- as verbs "can" with somewhat different shades of meaning. (VT41:6, PE17:181)

ec-

verb. to have a chance of; may, can

An impersonal verb meaning “may, can”, or more specifically “have chance, opportunity or permission”, appearing in notes from 1967 based on the root √ek “it is open” (VT49/20). As suggested by Patrick Wynne, this verb is likely related to the particle of uncertainty . As a verb, it was used impersonally with the putative subject in the dative: ece nin “I may, I can = (lit.) there is chance for me [to do it]” (VT49/34 note #23). For “can” in the sense “am able to”, see pol-.

Conceptual Development: An earlier verb of similar meaning was ᴱQ. lata- “am able to (used of opportunity, permission)” from the English-Qenya Dictionary of the 1920s (PE15/67).

Quenya [VT49/20; VT49/34] Group: Eldamo. Published by

pol-

verb. can, to be (physically) able to

A verb in notes associated with the 1959-60 essay Ósanwe-kenta meaning “can, have physical power and ability” (VT41/6). The example Tolkien gave was polin quetë “I can speak (because mouth and tongue are free)”, as opposed to istan quetë “I can speak (because I have learned a language)” [= “I know (how) to speak”] and lertan quetë “I can speak (because I am free to do so there being no obstacle of promise, secrecy, duty)”. Another later expression for “can” was the verb ec- “may, can, have chance, opportunity or permission”, which was used impersonally: ecë nin care sa “I can do that, (lit.) there is a chance for me to do that” (VT49/20).

Conceptual Development: The English-Qenya Dictionary of the 1920s had the verb ᴱQ. mala- “am able to (used of capacity, ability)” (PE15/67). The first version of Quenya Personal Pronouns (QPP1) from the late 1940s had ᴹQ. valya “can” (PE23/74), probably related to the root ᴹ√BAL having to do with power (Ety/BAL). Quendian & Common Eldarin Verbal Structure (EVS1) and Quenya Verbal System (QVS) from this same period had ᴹQ. kav- “can”, with past tense kambe “could” (PE22/92, 102), derived from the root ᴹ√KAB “be able, capable” (PE22/105, 127).

Neo-Quenya: For purposes of Neo-Quenya, I think it is possible all of the 1950s and 60s words for “can” co-exist with slightly different meaning: pol- referring to physical ability, ista- to mental ability, lerta- to lack of social limits, and ec- to chance and opportunity. I wouldn’t use any of the words from the 1940s or earlier, though.

Quenya [PE17/155; PE17/181; VT41/06] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ec-

i can do it

ec- ("k") verb denoting an opportunity, with the one having the opportunity in dative: ecë nin carë sa "I can do it" (it-is-open for-me to-do it), ecë nin? "please, may I?", ecuva nin care sa noa "I may do [have a chance of doing] do that tomorrow". This construction is said to denote "have chance, opportunity or permission" (VT49:20, 34)

canuva

adjective. leaden

can-

verb. to claim, demand (when applied to things)

@@@ Discord 2022-06-22

Quenya Group: Eldamo - neologism/reconstructions. Published by

polin quetë

I can speak, I am able to speak

Quenya [PE17/181; VT41/06] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ecë nin care sa

I can do that

istan quetë

I can speak, I know how to speak

Quenya [PE17/155; VT41/06] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lertan quetë

I can speak, I am free to speak

Quenya [PE17/160; VT41/06] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tur-

verb. to master, conquer, dominate, win, to master, conquer, dominate, win; [ᴹQ.] to control, govern, *rule; to wield; [ᴱQ.] can, to be able

Quenya [PE17/115; PE17/124] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Ainu

holy one, angelic spirit

Ainu noun "holy one, angelic spirit"; fem. Aini (AYAN, LT1:248); "one of the 'order' of the Valar and Maiar, made before Eä"; pl. Ainur is attested. Adopted and adapted from Valarin ayanūz(WJ:399). In the early "Qenya Lexicon", ainu was glossed "a pagan god", and aini was similarly "a pagan goddess", but as Christopher Tolkien notes, "Of course no one within the context of the mythology can call the Ainur 'pagan' " (LT1:248). Ainulindalë noun "Music of the Ainur" (SA:lin #2), the First History (WJ:406), the Song of Creation (AYAN)

car-

verb. make, do, build, form

car- (1) vb. "make, do, build, form" (1st pers. aorist carin "I make, build"; the aorist is listed with all pronominal endings in VT49:16, also in pl. and dual forms carir, carit). Regarding the form carize- (PE17:128), see -s #1. Pa.t. carnë (KAR, PE17:74, 144). The infinitival aorist stem carë ("k") (by Patrick Wynne called a "general aorist infinitive" in VT49:34) occurs in ecë nin carë sa "I can do it" (VT49:34), also in áva carë "don't do it" (WJ:371) and uin carë (PE17:68); in the last example Tolkien calls carë an example of the "simplest aorist infinitive", the same source referring to carië as the "general infinitive" of the same verb. Pl. aorist carir "form" in the phrase i carir quettar ("k") "those who form words" (WJ:391, cf. VT49:16), continuative cára, future caruva (PE17:144), carita ("k"), infinitive/gerund "to do" or "doing" (VT42:33), with suffixes caritas "to do it" or "doing it", caritalya(s) "your doing (it)" in VT41:13,17, VT42:33. Past participle #carna, q.v.; VT43:15 also gives the long form carina ("k"), read perhaps *cárina. (Carima as a passive participle may be a mistake, VT43:15.) PE17:68 refers to a "simple past passive participle" of the form carinwa ("kari-nwa"). "Rare" past participle active (?) cárienwa* ("k") "having done" (PE17:68), unless this is also a kind of passive participle (the wording of the source is unclear). Some alternative forms in Fíriel's Song: past tense cárë ("káre") "made"; this may still be an alternative to the better-attested form carnë (LR:362) even in LotR-style Quenya. Cf. ohtacárë "war-made", made war (see #ohtacar-). Also cárië with various suffixes: cárier ("kárier") is translated "they made"; in LotR-style Quenya this could be seen as an augmentless perfect, hence "they have made", "they" being simply the plural ending -r. The literal meaning of cárielto* ("k") must also be "they made" (cf. -lto). Derived adjectives urcárima and urcarnë "hard to make / do", urucarin "made with difficulty" (PE17:154), saucarya "evil-doing" (PE17:68).

i eru i or ilyë mahalmar ëa

(the one/they) who; (that) which

i (2) relative pronoun "(the one/they) who; (that) which" (both article and relative pronoun in CO: i Eru i or ilyë mahalmar ëa: the One who is above all thrones", i hárar "(they) who are sitting"); cf. also the phrase i hamil mára "(that) which you deem good" (VT42:33). Notice that before a verb, i means "the one who", or, in the case of a plural verb, "those who"; e.g. i carir quettar ómainen "those who form words with voices" (WJ:391). According to VT47:21, i as a relative pronoun is the personal plural form (corresponding to the personal sg. ye and the impersonal sg. ya). This agrees with the example i carir..., but as is evident from the other examples listed above, Tolkien in certain texts also used i as a singular relative pronoun, both personal (Eru i...) and impersonal (i hamil). In the sense of a plural personal relative pronoun, i is also attested in the genitive (ion) and ablative (illon) cases, demonstrating that unlike the indeclinable article i, the relative pronoun i can receive case endings. Both are translated "from whom": ion / illon camnelyes "from whom you received it" (referring to several persons) (VT47:21).

ista-

verb. know

ista- (2) vb. "know", pa.t. sintë (IS, LT2:339, VT48:25). This past tense Tolkien called "certainly irregular" (VT48:25, where an alternative pa.t. isintë is also mentioned, but sintë is said to be the older form; compare editorial notes in VT48:32. Ista- is also used for "can" in the sense of "know how to", as in istan quetë "I can speak (because I have learned (a) language)" (VT41:6) Passive participle sinwa "known, certain, ascertained" (VT49:68)

nin

to me, for me

nin pron. "to me, for me", dative of ni (FS, Nam). Sí man i yulma nin enquantuva? "Now who will refill the cup for me?" (Nam), nás mara nin *"it is good to me" = "I like it" (VT49:30), ecë nin carë sa* "it-is-open for me to do it" = "I can do it" (VT49:34). See also ninya**.

quet-

verb. say, speak

quet- vb. "say, speak" (SA:quen-/quet-, LT2:348), sg. aorist quetë in VT41:11 and VT49:19 (spelt "qete" in the latter source), not to be confused with the infinitival aorist stem in the example polin quetë "I can speak" (VT41:6); pl. aorist quetir in VT49:10-11, present tense quéta in VT41:13, pa.t. quentë in PM:401, 404, apparent gerund quetië in VT49:28 (by Tolkien translated as "words", but more literally evidently *"speaking"). Imperative in the command queta Quenya! "speak Quenya!" (PE17:138), see Quenya regarding the meaning of this phrase. The same verb is translated "tell" in the sentence órenya quetë nin "my heart tells me" (VT41:15). Cf. also #maquet-

sa

it

sa pron. "it", 3rd person sg, corresponding to the ending -s (VT49:30). Used of inanimate things or abstracts (VT49:37; plants are considered animate; see se). For sa as object, cf. the sentence ecë nin carë sa "I can do it" (VT49:34). Stressed (VT49:51). Ósa "with it" (VT43:36). Also compare the reflexive pronoun insa "itself", q.v. In one text, sa is also defined as "that" (VT49:18); apparently Tolkien also at one point considered giving sa a plural significance, so that it meant *"they, them" of inanimate things, the counterpart of "personal" (VT49:51).

ista-

verb. to know, to know, [ᴹQ.] learn

Quenya [PE17/052; PE17/068; PE17/077; PE17/155; PE22/148; PE22/155; PE22/156; PE22/157; PE22/158; PE22/159; PE22/164; VT39/20; VT41/06; VT48/25; VT49/16] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lerta-

verb. to be free to do

Quenya [PE17/160; VT41/06] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ista

verb. know

Quenya [PE 22:104, 112; PE 22:158] Group: Mellonath Daeron. Published by

rama-

verb. to shout

rama- vb. "to shout" (LT1:259)

rambë

shout

rambë noun "a shout" (LT1:259)

sa

pronoun. it

Quenya [PE 22:156] Group: Mellonath Daeron. Published by

yam-

verb. shout

yam- or yama- vb. "shout" (PE16:134, yamin, *"I shout", QL:105), pa.t. yámë (QL:105)

hollë

noun. shout

Telerin 

can-

verb. to cry aloud, call; to summon or name a person

canat

cardinal. four

Telerin [VT42/24; VT47/41; VT48/06; VT48/21] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Noldorin 

canad

cardinal. four

Noldorin [Ety/KÁNAT; Ety/NEL; EtyAC/NEL] Group: Eldamo. Published by

canad

cardinal. four

Noldorin [Ety/362, VT/42:24,25, VT/48:6, VT/46:3] Group: SINDICT. Published by

canath

cardinal. four

Noldorin [Ety/362, VT/42:24,25, VT/48:6, VT/46:3] Group: SINDICT. Published by

ha

pronoun. it

Noldorin [Ety/385, LotR/II:IV, X/EI] Group: SINDICT. Published by

ha

pronoun. it

Noldorin [Ety/S; TI/182] Group: Eldamo. Published by

hana

pronoun. it

Noldorin [Ety/385, LotR/II:IV, X/EI] Group: SINDICT. Published by

hana

pronoun. it

hûl

noun. cry of encouragement in battle

Noldorin [Ety/386] Group: SINDICT. Published by

Primitive elvish

pol

root. can, have physical power and ability; large, big (strong); pound up, break up small, reduce to powder, can, have physical power and ability; large, big (strong); [ᴹ√] physically strong, [ᴱ√] have stength; [√] pound up, break up small, reduce to powder

This root was connected to Elvish words for strength and physical ability for most of Tolkien’s life. It first appeared as ᴱ√POLO “have stength” in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s with derivatives like ᴱQ. poldor “physical strength” and ᴱQ. polka “pig”, though the latter was marked by Tolkien with a “?” (QL/75). There were also derivatives in the contemporaneous Gnomish Lexicon such as G. polm “strength (physical)” and G. polod “power, might, authority” (GL/64). The root ᴹ√POL reappeared in The Etymologies of the 1930s with the gloss “physically strong”, extended form ᴹ√POLOD and derivatives like ᴹQ. polda “strong, burly” and ᴹQ. poldore as an element in the name ᴹQ. Poldórea (Ety/POL); this name was variously glossed “Strong One” (SM/79) or “Valiant” (LR/206), though in the later sense it was eventually replaced by Q. Astaldo (S/28).

POL appeared in a list of roots from around 1959-60 with a minor shift in meaning:

> √pol can, have physical power and ability [as in] “I can jump that”. polin quete means I can speak (because mouth and tongue are free)” (VT41/6).

In another note from around 1965, Tolkien wrote:

> √POL. This cannot refer to strength. (Too obvious a reminiscence of [Latin] pollens); also it does not account for poli- “meal”, grist. √POL- should have senses “pound up”, break up small, reduced to powder etc. Poldórea, as adjective applied to Tulkas, should be derived from the Elvish nickname of Tulkas (not being derived from Valarin), Poldor, Poldorno: “breaker up of the hard/tough”, √DOR- “hard, tough” (PE17/181).

The mention of poli- “meal” seems to be a reference to a different early root ᴱ√POL-I from the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s with derivatives like ᴱQ. pole “oats, grain; flour” and ᴱQ. polu “kernel” (QL/75), whereas in The Etymologies of the 1930s the word for “flour, meal” was ᴹQ. pore derived from ᴹ√POR (Ety/POR). This shift in sense to “pound up” seems to be motivated by the similarity of √POL “strength” to Latin “pollens” (able, strong).

However, in another later-still note Tolkien wrote the phrase Q. á rike empollie that seems to mean “try harder” (PE17/167), likely a rough contemporary of other notes from around 1967 exploring the same phrase (PE17/94). This later use of empollie seems to be connected to physical effort, and thus is in line with the 1959-60 note with √POL “can, have physical power and ability” mentioned above.

Finally in a note from around 1968, Tolkien wrote:

> Q. pol, large, big (strong). polda, big. DELETE pole “meal”! Make it mule (PE17/115).

This is explanation appears in a set of notes having to do with “large and small”, probably from around 1968, the date given for an apparently related root-list with similar information (VT47/26 note #26). It seems to firmly discard the connection of √POL to “pound, meal” and restored its connection to “strength” along with a new connection to “largeness”.

Assuming this analysis is correct, the conceptual evolution seems to be:

  • 1910s: ᴱ√POLO “have stength”; ᴱ√POL-I “✱grain, flour”.

  • 1930s: ᴹ√POL(OD) “physically strong”; ᴹ√POR “✱flour, meal”.

  • 1959-60: √POL “can, have physical power and ability”.

  • 1965: √POL “pound up” > ✶poli “meal”.

  • late 1960s: √POL “large, big (strong)” vs. Q. mulë “meal”.

Neo-Eldarin: For purposes of Neo-Eldarin I think it is best to assume √POL has to do with “physical ability” and its extended form √POLOD has to do with “strength”. I think it better to assume the connection of the root to √POL “meal, flour” was abandoned, and use ✱√MUL and possibly ᴹ√POR for that purpose instead.

Primitive elvish [PE17/115; PE17/160; PE17/181; PE22/148; VT41/06] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ebe-

verb. can of mere possibility according to likelihood, natural probability, etc.

Primitive elvish [PE22/151] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kanat

root. four

This root was established as the basis for “four” very early, though the earliest known Elvish word for “four” was actually ᴱQ. nelde from the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s (QL/65), which became “three” later on (PE14/49). In the Gnomish Lexicon written soon after, the Gnomish word for “four” was G. cant (GL/25), and by the Early Qenya Grammar of the 1920s, the Qenya word likewise became ᴱQ. kanta “four” (PE14/49, 82). The Quenya word kept this form thereafter, and the Noldorin form became N. canad in The Etymologies of the 1930s, where the root ᴹ√KANAT “four” explicitly appeared for the first time (Ety/KÁNAT). The words and root for “four” remained the same thereafter (VT42/24-26; VT47/15-16; VT48/10), with occasional minor (and transient) variations such as √KENET (VT47/41).

Primitive elvish [VT42/24; VT42/26; VT47/12; VT47/15; VT47/16; VT47/41; VT48/10] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kanatā

cardinal. four

Primitive elvish [PE21/74; VT42/24] Group: Eldamo. Published by

is

root. know

The root √IS was the basis for words having to do with “knowledge” for all of Tolkien’s life, as represented by the verb Q. ista- “to know” which likewise retained the same form and meaning for decades. The root first appeared as ᴱ√ISI in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s, where somewhat cryptically Tolkien said its Gnomish form was GIS or IS (QL/43). This is mysterious because there were no such Gnomish words beginning with gis- in the contemporaneous Gnomish Lexicon, but there is an Early Noldorin word ᴱN. gist- “to know” from the 1920s, probably derived from ᴱ✶ʒist- (PE13/144, 146); in this early period initial ʒ- > g- in Gnomish (PE12/17).

Tolkien seems to have abandoned this Noldorin variant, giving the root only as ᴹ√IS in The Etymologies of the 1930s (Ety/IS). In this form it continued to appear in Tolkien’s later writings (PE17/155; PE22/129; VT41/6; VT48/25). In one place Tolkien gave the root in inverted form √SI (PE22/134), and such an inversion appeared in some of its derivatives, such as Q. síma “imagination, mind” (VT49/16) and sinte the irregular past tense of Q. ista-. However, the majority of its derivatives are from √IS.

Primitive elvish [PE17/155; PE22/129; PE22/134; VT41/06; VT48/25] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ista-

verb. to know

Primitive elvish [PE22/129; PE22/130; PE22/134; PE22/135; PE22/158] Group: Eldamo. Published by

si

root. know

Adûnaic

rûkh

noun. shout

A word glossed “shout” (SD/426). Andreas Moehn suggested (EotAL/RUKH) that it may be a verb rûkh- “to shout”, but it appears in a list of nouns, so I think it likelier that it is noun form.


Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Gnomish

cant

cardinal. four

og-

verb. to be able, can

A verb appearing in the Gnomish Lexicon of the 1910s as G. og- “am able, can” with variant ogra-, along with adjective forms G. ogra “able” and G. ogriol “possible” (GL/62). It had an associated noun form G. ogor “might, power; ability” so it was probably originally based on physical ability.

Neo-Sindarin: For purposes of Neo-Sindarin, I would use ᴺS. pol- for “to be (physically) able”; see that entry for discussion.

odra-

verb. am able, can

ogra-

verb. to be able, can

sana-

verb. can; to know how to; to have knowledge, craft or skill

Gnomish [GL/67; GL/68] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tur-

verb. can, to have power to

Gnomish [GL/69; GL/72; LT1A/Meril-i-Turinqi] Group: Eldamo. Published by

auba

noun. shout

Gnomish [GL/20; GL/75] Group: Eldamo. Published by

gam

noun. shout

Qenya 

valya-

verb. can

e·venya ther ar la valya venyate·ko

he heals these others but not can heal him(self)

kavinye antās

I can give it

las

interjection. mark you, I tell you, if you can believe me

kav-

verb. to be able

Qenya [PE22/092; PE22/102; PE22/105; PE22/121; PE22/127; PE23/104] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kanta

cardinal. four

Qenya [Ety/KÁNAT; EtyAC/KÁNAT] Group: Eldamo. Published by

noun. shout

Qenya [PE21/38; PE21/41] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Middle Primitive Elvish

kab-

verb. can, I can

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE22/092] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kabinjē antāsa

I can give it

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE22/092] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kanat

root. four

Middle Primitive Elvish [Ety/KÁNAT] Group: Eldamo. Published by

noun. shout

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE21/38] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ista-

verb. to know

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE22/095; PE22/098] Group: Eldamo. Published by

khes

root. command

A root in The Etymologies of the 1930s glossed “command”, with derivatives ᴹQ. hesto “captain” and a word hest of the same meaning but whose language designation is unclear, perhaps Bel[eriandic] as suggested by Carl Hostetter and Patrick Wynne (EtyAC/KHES).

Middle Primitive Elvish [EtyAC/KHES] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kwet

root. say

Middle Primitive Elvish [Ety/KWET; Ety/LU; PE18/050; PE19/040] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Quenya

turu-

verb. can, to be able

Early Quenya [QL/095; QL/096] Group: Eldamo. Published by

nalto fustúme ma melkon i

*they can be smelled out by Melko whom

Early Quenya [PE15/32] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kanuva

adjective. leaden

A word appearing as ᴱQ. kanuva “leaden”, an adjectival form of ᴱQ. kanu “lead” (QL/44).

Neo-Quenya: Since I retain ᴺQ. canu “lead [metal]” for purposes of Neo-Quenya, I would retain ᴺQ. canuva “leaden” as well.

Early Quenya [LT1A/Tilkal; QL/044] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kanta

cardinal. four

Early Quenya [PE14/049; PE14/082; PE16/142] Group: Eldamo. Published by

a

pronoun. it

Early Quenya [PE14/046] Group: Eldamo. Published by

holle

noun. shout

Early Quenya [QL/040] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ista-

verb. to know

Early Quenya [LT2A/Eldarissa; PE14/086; PE15/32; PE16/133; QL/043; QL/085] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Noldorin

turu-

verb. to master

The verb G. tur- “can, have power to” appeared in the Gnomish Lexicon of the 1910s, with two past forms tauri and (more common) turthi (GL/69, 72). It was clearly based on the early root ᴱ√TURU “am strong” (QL/95) as suggested by Christopher Tolkien (LT1A/Meril-i-Turinqi). In notes on names from the 1920s, ᴱN. turu- was gloss “to master” as the basis for the name ᴱN. Turum(b)arth “Lord or Conquerer of Fate” (PE15/61).

Neo-Sindarin: For purposes of Neo-Sindarin, I would use N. orthor- for “to master” and ᴺS. pol- for “to be (physically) able”; see those entries for discussion.

Early Noldorin [PE15/61] Group: Eldamo. Published by

garw

noun. shout

Early Noldorin [PE13/144] Group: Eldamo. Published by

gist-

verb. to know

Early Noldorin [PE13/144] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Primitive Elvish

aha

root. know

A root in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s glossed “know”, but most of its derivatives have to do with “mind” (QL/29). There are quite a few later roots filling this same semantic space, and this root was probably abandoned.

Early Primitive Elvish [QL/029] Group: Eldamo. Published by

oho

root. cry

Early Primitive Elvish [QL/069] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ŋolo

root. to know

Early Primitive Elvish [LT1A/Noldoli; QL/067] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Primitive adûnaic

bith

root. say

A root glossed “say” (SD/416), from which bêth “expression, saying, word” is most likely derived. It may be related to the Primitive Elvish root √KWET; see the entry on bêth for further discussion.

Primitive adûnaic [SD/416] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Westron

tharan Reconstructed

cardinal. four