Primitive elvish

min

root. one, first of a series, one, first of a series; [ᴹ√] stand alone, stick out

This and similar roots were used for Elvish words for “one” for most of Tolkien’s life, though generally in competition with √ER. The root first appeared as unglossed ᴱ√ in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s with derivatives like ᴱQ. mir “one” and ᴱQ. minqe “eleven”; the parenthetical comment (mi’i) indicated it originally had some other now-lost consonant, though Tolkien marked this comment with a “?” (QL/61). It also had derivatives in the contemporaneous Gnomish Lexicon such as G. min “one single” (GL/57).

The Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s had a distinct root ᴱ√MINI from which “tower” words were derived, such as ᴱQ. mindon/G. mindon (QL/61; GL/57). In The Etymologies of the 1930s these roots were merged together into a single root ᴹ√MINI “stand alone, stick out”, whose derivatives included both ᴹQ. min/N. min “one” as well as ᴹQ. mindo and N. mindon/minnas “tower” (Ety/MIN).

In Tolkien’s later writings √MIN was mostly mentioned in the context of Elvish numbering systems, and given glosses like “one” or “first of a series” (VT42/24; VT47/16-17), but in notes written in 1967-69 Tolkien indicated it was still the basis for “tower” words, most likely from the sense “prominent” (VT42/24). In these later notes Tolkien was careful to distinguish √MIN “one” used in counting vs. √ER “one” used for individual things: √MIN was for the first of a series of things, whereas √ER was for a single thing that was unique, alone or in isolation. The distinct senses of these two roots dates back at least as far as The Etymologies of the 1930s (Ety/ER, MIN).

Primitive elvish [VT42/24; VT47/16; VT47/17; VT48/07] Group: Eldamo. Published by

min

cardinal. one

Primitive elvish [NM/060; WJ/421] Group: Eldamo. Published by

min(i)kewē̆

cardinal. eleven, (lit.) fresh one

Primitive elvish [VT42/24; VT48/07; VT48/08; VT48/21] Group: Eldamo. Published by

imin

masculine name. One

Primitive elvish [NM/055; NM/060; WJ/380; WJ/421; WJI/Imin] Group: Eldamo. Published by

imi

root. in

lemek

root. [unglossed]

An unglossed root in the Outline of Phonology from the early 1950s illustrating certain phonetic combinations (PE19/98), and therefore possibly not a “real” root.

Primitive elvish [PE19/098] Group: Eldamo. Published by

phut

root. [unglossed]

An unglossed root appearing in the second version of Tengwesta Qenderinwa (TQ2) as an etymological variation of √PUT (PE18/90).

Primitive elvish [PE18/090] Group: Eldamo. Published by

sal

root. [unglossed], *harp(ing), lyre

The unglossed root ᴱ√SALA appeared in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s with derivatives like ᴱQ. salma “lyre, small harp” and ᴱQ. salumbe “harping, music” (QL/81). The root √SAL appeared again Common Eldarin: Verb Structure from the early 1950s to illustrate the reformed perfect form of its verb Q. asálie (PE22/132), but since these later forms are unglossed it is unclear whether they have the same meaning (“✱harp(ing)”) as the earlier version of the root.

Primitive elvish [PE22/133] Group: Eldamo. Published by

stuk

root. [unglossed]

An unglossed root in a rejected section of the Outline of Phonology (OP2) from the early 1950s, serving to illustration certain phonetic developments: ✶stuknā > Q. thúna (PE19/86).

Primitive elvish [PE19/086] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tig

root. [unglossed]

A root appearing in Late Notes on Verb Structure (LVS) from 1969 as the basis for the verb Q. tinga- “go (for a long while)” (PE22/157). The etymology was marked with an “X” and so was probably a transient idea (PE22/157 note #70).

Primitive elvish [PE22/157] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tilde

noun. peak

Correction from: discord.com

Primitive elvish [PE17/186] Group: Eldamo. Published by

graw Reconstructed

root. [unglossed], [ᴹ√] dark, swart

This root appeared as a primitive form grawa serving as the basis of the word Q. roa “bear” >> “dog” in notes on monosyllabic roots from 1968 (VT47/35); a Sindarin derivative S. graw “bear” appeared in other notes written around the same time (VT47/12). Patrick Wynne suggested that in the sense “bear” grawa might be connected to the root ᴹ√GRAWA “dark, swart” from The Etymologies of the 1930s (EtyAC/GRAWA).

Primitive elvish [VT47/35] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Sindarin 

min

noun. peak

A word glossed “peak” appearing in the name S. Min-Rimmon “Peak of the Rimmon” from the Unfinished Index to The Lord of the Rings (RC/511). It is probably a derivative of √MIN.

min

card

_ card. _one. Q. min. >> er, tad

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

min

cardinal. one, one, [G.] single

Sindarin [PE17/095; VT42/25; VT48/06] Group: Eldamo. Published by

min

fraction. one (first of a series)

Sindarin [Ety/373, VT/42:24-25, VT/48:6] Group: SINDICT. Published by

min

adjective. our

Sindarin [VT/44:21,22,28] Group: SINDICT. Published by

mín

pronoun. our

Sindarin [VT44/22; VT44/24; VT44/28] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mín

adjective. our

Sindarin [VT/44:21,22,28] Group: SINDICT. Published by

min-rimmon

place name. Peak of the Rimmon

One of the beacon hills of Gondor (UT/747). In Tolkien’s “Unfinished Index” of The Lord of the Rings, it was translate “Peak of the Rimmon”, a combination of min “peak” and the pre-Númenorean name Rimmon (RC/511, LotR/1129).

Conceptual Development: In Lord of the Rings drafts from the 1940s, this name first appeared as N. Minrimmon (WR/233).

Sindarin [LotRI/Min-Rimmon; RC/511; UTI/Min-Rimmon] Group: Eldamo. Published by

minib

cardinal. eleven

Sindarin [PE17/095; VT48/06; VT48/07; VT48/08] Group: Eldamo. Published by

min-

preposition. (in) between (referring to a gap, space, barrier or anything intervening between two other things)

Sindarin [Minhiriath LotR/Map, VT/47:11,14] Group: SINDICT. Published by

minib

cardinal. eleven

Sindarin [VT/48:6-8] Group: SINDICT. Published by

mîn

between; gap, space, barrier; anything intervening between two other things

A Sindarin word for “between” (VT47/11). Tolkien contrasted it with Q. enel by saying:

> It differed from C.E. imbi and mīni (both probably derivatives of MI “in”) in that enel referred to the position of a thing between others of like kind, whereas imbi (Q. imbe) and mīni (S. mîn, min-) referred to a gap, space, barrier, or anything intervening between two other things (like or unlike one another).

The prefixal use of min- can be seen in S. Minhiriath “Between the Rivers” (LotR/1040; UT/261).

Neo-Sindarin: When I first created this entry, I misinterpreted the above description and assumed mîn was actually noun meaning a “gap, space, barrier, or anything intervening between two other things”. As such I accidentally created a neologism. This is a moderately useful neologism, however, so for purposes of Neo-Sindarin I would use mîn as preposition, prefix and noun for between, between-, and “a between [thing or place]”. For a pure preposition, see im.

mîn

preposition. (in) between (referring to a gap, space, barrier or anything intervening between two other things)

Sindarin [Minhiriath LotR/Map, VT/47:11,14] Group: SINDICT. Published by

-main

suffix. our

_1st pl. poss. suff. our.Maybe the excl. form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Earlier -em_. >> -em, -men

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

mîn

fraction. one (first of a series)

Sindarin [Ety/373, VT/42:24-25, VT/48:6] Group: SINDICT. Published by

min

cardinal. one

1) (number ”one” as the first in a series) min, mîn (VT48:6), Note: homophones include the noun ”peak” and the adjective ”isolated, first, towering”. 2) (number) êr, whence the adjectival prefix er- (alone, lone); 3)

Sindarin [Parviphith] Published by

min

one

mîn (VT48:6), Note: homophones include the noun ”peak” and the adjective ”isolated, first, towering”.

minib

cardinal. eleven

minib (VT48:6-8)

vi

preposition. in

Sindarin [VT/44:21,27] Group: SINDICT. Published by

vi

preposition. in

ar díheno ammen i úgerth vin

and forgive us our trespasses

The seventh line of Ae Adar Nín, Tolkien’s Sindarin translation of the Lord’s Prayer (VT44/21). The first word ar is a form of a “and”. The second word díheno is the imperative form of díhena- “to forgive”, followed by ammen “for us”, a combination of an “to, for” and men “us”.

The fourth word is the definite article i “the”, followed by the plural form úgerth of úgarth “trespass, ✱misdeed” and the lenited form vin of the possessive pronoun min “ours”. The adjectival elements follow the noun as is usual in Sindarin. See the entry for the second line of this prayer for a discussion of the use of the definite article i “the” before the possessed noun in this phrase.

Decomposition: Broken into its constituent elements, this phrase would be:

> ar díhen-o am-men i úgerth vin [← min] = “✱and forgive-(imperative) for-us the trespasses ours”

Conceptual Development: Tolkien initially wrote the (singular) form ugarth “trespass” after the verb before deleting it and writing the rest of the phrase, which may help explain why the definite article is not in its usual plural form before vowels: in. Tolkien first wrote the unlenited form min of the pronoun “our” before replacing it with the lenited form vin. In both min and vin, the vowel i was short where it was long in the previous line of the prayer, but this may have been a slip.

er

card

_ card. _one. Q. er. >> min, tad

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

in

unstressed di (beneath, under) (VT45:37). Note: a homophone means ”bride, lady”.

ne

in

ned (used of time in the source), possibly followed by hard mutation (SD:129)

ne

in, inside

(prefix) (mid-)

vi

in

(prep.) 1) vi (VT44:23), with article vin; 2) ne, ned (used of time in the source), possibly followed by hard mutation (SD:129); 3) , unstressed di (beneath, under) (VT45:37). Note: a homophone means ”bride, lady”.

vi

in

(VT44:23), with article vin

mimp

cardinal. eleven

_ card. _eleven. Q. minque. >> imp. This gloss was rejected.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-enc

suffix. our

_1st pl. poss. suff. _our.Maybe the incl. form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

-men

suffix. our

_1st pl. poss. suff. our.Maybe the excl. form of this suff. See also the paradigm of poss. suff. in PE17:46. Earlier -em_. >> -em, -main

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:46] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

cae

card

_ card. _ten. Q. cea. >> caen-, mimp. This gloss was rejected.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

caen-

card

_ card. _ten. Q. cainen. >> cae, mimp. This gloss was rejected.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

can

card

_ card. _four. Q. canta. >> canad, leben

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

canad

card

_ card. _four. Q. canta. >> can, leben

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

cidinn

?. [unglossed]

Sindarin [PE17/157] Group: Eldamo. Published by

cinnog

?. [unglossed]

Sindarin [PE17/157] Group: Eldamo. Published by

eneg

card

_ card. _six. Q. enque, enc-. >> odog

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

hand

noun. [unglossed]

Sindarin [PE23/138] Group: Eldamo. Published by

leben

card

_ card. _five. Q. lepen, lempe. >> eneg

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

madu

?. [unglossed]

maud

?. [unglossed]

Sindarin [PE17/148] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mimp

cardinal. eleven

Sindarin [PE/17:95] Group: SINDICT. Published by

ned

preposition. (uncertain meaning) in, of (about time, e.g. giving a date)

[Another possible interpretation: "another, one more" (related to Q. net(e)), VT/47:40]

Sindarin [SD/129-31] Group: SINDICT. Published by

neder

card

_ card. _nine. Q. nerte. >> cae, caen-

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

nel

card

_ card. _three. Q. nelde. Fcan, canad, neledh

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

odog

card

_ card. _seven. Q. otos. >> tolod

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

pen

pronoun. one, somebody, anybody

Usually enclitic and mutated as ben.2

Sindarin [WJ/376] Group: SINDICT. Published by

tad

card

_ card. _two. Q. atta. Fnel, neledh

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

tad

card

card. two. . This gloss was rejected.

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:14] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

tolod

card

_ card. _eight. Q. tolto. >> neder

Sindarin [(PE17 Sindarin Corpus) PE17:95] -. Group: Parma Eldalamberon 17 Sindarin Corpus. Published by

aeg

horn

(point, thorn). No distinct pl. form. (but aeglir can be used for a range of mountain peaks). Note: aeg is also used as adj. "sharp, pointed, piercing". 2) mîn (i vîn), no distinct pl. form except with article (i mîn), coll. pl. míniath. Note: homophones include the numeral ”one” and the adjective ”isolated, first, towering”. 3) egnas (sharp point; literally "thorn-point"), pl. egnais, coll. pl. egnassath.

eru

the one

isolated from

pen

cardinal. one

(indefinite pronoun) (= somebody, anybody) pen (WJ:376); lenited ben. According to one interpretation of the phrase caro den i innas lín from the Sindarin Lords Prayer (VT44:23), this could mean *”let one do your will”, with den (perhaps a lenited form of *ten) as the indefinite pronoun ”one”. However, others interpret den as the accusative form of the pronoun ”it”: ”Do it [, that is:] your will”.

pen

one

(WJ:376); lenited ben. According to one interpretation of the phrase caro den i innas lín from the Sindarin Lord’s Prayer (VT44:23), this could mean ✱”let one do your will”, with den (perhaps a lenited form of ✱ten) as the indefinite pronoun ”one”. However, others interpret den as the accusative form of the pronoun ”it”: ”Do it [, that is:] your will”.

till

sharp-pointed peak

(i** dill, o thill, construct til; also -dil, -thil at the end of compounds)  (tine, point, sharp horn), no distinct pl. form except with article (i** thill). Archaic †tild.  

vín

our

vín; see WE

vín

our

; see

êr

one

whence the adjectival prefix er- (alone, lone)

Quenya 

min

cardinal. one

min numeral "one", also minë (VT45:34, VT48:6)

min

cardinal. one, one, [ᴱQ.] one (in a series), the first

Quenya [PE17/095; VT48/06] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mi

preposition. in, in, [ᴹQ.] within

Quenya [LotR/0377; PE17/063; PE17/071; PE17/092; PE23/133; RGEO/58; UT/305; UT/317; VT43/13; VT43/30; VT43/36; VT44/18; VT44/34; VT47/30; VT49/35] Group: Eldamo. Published by

minë

cardinal. one

minë numeral "one", also min (MINI, VT45:34)

mi

in, within

mi prep. "in, within" (MI, VT27:20, VT44:18, 34, VT43:30; the latter source also mentions the variant imi); "in the" (Nam, RGEO:66; CO gives mi; the correct forms should evidently be mi = "in" and = mi i "in the"; VT49:35 also has with a long vowel, though the gloss is simply "in"). Used in PE17:71 (cf. 70) of people clad "in" various colours, e.g. mi mísë "in grey". Allative minna "to the inside, into" (MI), also mina (VT43:30). The forms mimmë and mingwë seem to incorporate pronominal suffixes for "us", hence ?"in us", inclusive and exclusive respectively. The pronoun -mmë denoted plural inclusive "we" when this was written, though Tolkien would later make it dual instead (see -mmë). Second person forms are also given: mil or milyë *"in you" (sg.), millë "in you" (pl.) (VT43:36). A special use of mi appears in the phrase Wendë mi Wenderon "Virgin of Virgins" (VT44:18); here mi appears superfluous to achieve the desired meaning, but this combination of singular noun + mi + plural genitive noun may be seen as a fixed idiom expressing that the initial noun represents the most prominent member of a class.

minquë

cardinal. eleven

minquë ("q") cardinal "eleven" (MINIK-W, LT1:260, VT48:4, 6, 8, VT49:57). Not to be confused with minquë as the pa.t. of miqu- "to kiss", q.v. Etymology discussed, VT48:7, 8 (where the unorthodox spelling "minkwe" occurs besides "minque").

minquë

cardinal. eleven

Quenya [PE17/095; VT48/06; VT48/07; VT48/08] Group: Eldamo. Published by

imi

in

imi prep. "in"; see mi (VT43:30)

imi

preposition. in, in, [ᴱQ.] inside

felehta-

verb. [unglossed], *to excavate, tunnel, mine

An untranslated form appearing in Notes on Names (NN) from 1957 derived from the root √PHELEG/PHELEK (PE17/118), possibly a verb derived from ✱phelektā- or ✱phelegtā-. The derivatives of this root had to do with mines and tunnels, so perhaps this verb meant “✱to excavate, tunnel, mine”.

mir

cardinal. one

mir (2) cardinal "one" (LT1:260; in LotR-style Quenya rather minë)

-lma

our

-lma pronominal ending "our", 1st person pl. exclusive (VT49:16), also attested (with the genitive ending -o that displaces final -a) in the word omentielmo "of our meeting" (nominative omentielma, PE17:58). Tolkien emended omentielmo to omentielvo in the Second Edition of LotR, reflecting a revision of the Quenya pronominal system (cf. VT49:38, 49, Letters:447). The cluster -lm- in the endings for inclusive "we/our" was altered to -lv- (VT43:14). In the revised system, -lma should apparently signify exclusive "our".

-lwa

our

-lwa, possessive pronominal ending, 1st person pl. inclusive "our" (VT49:16), later (in exilic Quenya) used in the form #-lva, genitive -lvo in omentielvo (see -lv-).

-ngwa

our

-ngwa "our", 1st person dual inclusive possessive pronominal ending: *"thy and my", corresponding to the ending -ngwë for dual inclusive "we" (VT49:16)

-mma

our

-mma "our", 1st person dual exlusive possessive ending: *"my and one others" (VT49:16). At an earlier conceptual phase, Tolkien apparently intended the same ending to be plural inclusive "our" (VT49:55, RS:324), cf. Mélamarimma "Our Home" (q.v.) In the latter word, Tolkien slips in i as a connecting vowel before this ending; elsewhere he used e, as in Átaremma "our Father" (see atar).

a

cardinal. one

Quenya [PE 22:94; PE 22:124f] Group: Mellonath Daeron. Published by

aicalë

peak

aicalë ("k")noun "a peak" (AYAK)

amya-

verb. [unglossed]

arra

adjective. [unglossed]

ar ámen apsenë úcaremmar

and forgive us our trespasses

The seventh line of Átaremma, Tolkien’s Quenya translation of the Lord’s Prayer. The first word is ar “and”, followed by a combination of the imperative particle á and the (dative) second person plural pronoun men “[for] us”. Next follows apsene, the aorist form of the verb apsen- “forgive”. The final word úcaremmar “our trespasses” is the first person plural exclusive possessive form of úcarë, with the usual plural suffix -r indicating the possessed noun was also plural (“trespasses” as opposed to “trespass”).

Decomposition: Broken into its constituent elements, this phrase would be:

> ar á-me-n apsenë úcare-mma-r = “✱and (imperative)-us-for forgive trespass-our-(plural)”

Conceptual Development: Earlier versions of the prayer used a different verb avatyar- for “forgive”, in what was probably a suffixed imperative form avatyara (I-IIa) or ávatyara (IIb-IV). In version I-IV, this was followed by the ablative form mello “[from] us” of the pronoun me.

Earlier versions of the prayer used a variety of words for “trespass”: lucassë (I), lucië (IIa-IIb), luhta (III-IV deleted) and rohta (III-IV). Most instances used the same possessive suffix -mma “our” as the final verion of the prayer, but version III used an independent pronoun menya, in its plural form menye to agree with the plural noun “trespasses”.

|  I  |IIa|IIb|III|IV|V|VI| |ar| |avatyara|ávatyara|ámen| |mello|apsene| |lucassemmar|i luciemmar|menye {luhtar >>} rohtar|{luhtammar >>} rohtammar|úcaremmar|

Quenya [VT43/08; VT43/09; VT43/10; VT43/11; VT43/12] Group: Eldamo. Published by

cairë

?. [unglossed]

conta-

verb. [unglossed]

cúma

noun. [unglossed]

er

one, alone

er cardinal "one, alone" (ERE, VT48:6, VT49:54), in an early source also adv. "only, but, still" (LT1:269); Eru er "one God" (VT44:17; er was here emended by Tolkien from erëa, which seems to be an adjectival form *"one, single".)

erëa

cardinal. one

erëa adj.? "one" or *"single", apparently an adjectival form (see er) (VT44:17)

felca

adjective. [unglossed]

finca

noun. [unglossed]

hendas

?. [unglossed]

Quenya [PMCH/02; TMME/192] Group: Eldamo. Published by

hindo

noun. [unglossed]

hindë

noun. [unglossed]

holdë

noun. [unglossed]

hríva

place name. [unglossed]

háro

?. [unglossed]

lingi-

verb. [unglossed]

maitya

?. [unglossed]

malsa

?. [unglossed]

melya-

verb. [unglossed], *to be in love

menya

our

menya (pl. menyë is attested) possessive pron. "our", 1st person pl. exclusive independent possessive pronoun (VT43:19, 35). Evidently derived from the dative form men "for us" by adding the adjectival ending -ya. Compare ninya, q.v.

mo

one, someone, anyone

mo, indefinite pronoun "one, someone, anyone" (VT42:34, VT49:19, 20, 26)

máriel

feminine name. [unglossed]

naue

?. [unglossed]

níva

?. [unglossed]

quén

one, (some)body, person, individual, man or woman

quén (quen-, as in pl. queni; as final element in compounds -quen) noun "one, (some)body, person, individual, man or woman", pl. queni = "persons", "(some) people", "they" with the most general meaning (as in "they [= people in general] say that..."). The element is combined with noun and adjective stems in old compounds to denote habitual occupations or functions, or to describe those having some notable (permanent) quality; examples include roquen, ciryaquen, arquen, q.v. Also in aiquen "whoever", ilquen "everybody" (WJ:361 cf. 360, 372).

sal-

verb. [unglossed]

sélo

?. [unglossed]

sóla

?. [unglossed]

thar-

verb. [unglossed]

tomba

noun. [unglossed]

tompë

noun. [unglossed], *pulse, beat

@@@ Neo-meaning “✱pulse, beat” suggested by Röandil on 2023-04-20

um(ba)-

prefix. [unglossed]

umbacarin

noun. [unglossed]

éna

?. [unglossed]

úpa-

verb. [unglossed]

þúna

?. [unglossed]

Noldorin 

min

cardinal. one

Noldorin [Ety/MINI] Group: Eldamo. Published by

min

fraction. one (first of a series)

Noldorin [Ety/373, VT/42:24-25, VT/48:6] Group: SINDICT. Published by

minrimmon

place name. Minrimmon

Noldorin [SDI1/Min-Rimmon; WR/233; WRI/Min Rimmon] Group: Eldamo. Published by

di

preposition. in

Noldorin [EtyAC/NDI] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ne-

prefix. in

Noldorin [Ety/STAK] Group: Eldamo. Published by

adwen

noun. [unglossed]

An untranslated word appearing in notes on The Feanorian Alphabet from the late 1940s or early 1950s (PE23/26). It might be a later iteration of G. adhwen “approach, avenue” from the 1910s, or is perhaps related to S. adu and ᴹQ. atwa “double”.

Noldorin [PE23/026] Group: Eldamo. Published by

borth

?. [unglossed]

clei

?. [unglossed]

Noldorin [PE22/034] Group: Eldamo. Published by

coen

?. [unglossed]

Noldorin [PE22/034] Group: Eldamo. Published by

diragas

?. [unglossed]

mauth

?. [unglossed]

Noldorin [PE22/034] Group: Eldamo. Published by

menwed

?. [unglossed]

nedh-

prefix. in, inside, mid-

See also the preposition ned , and the noun ened for a discussion of this form

Noldorin [Ety/376] Group: SINDICT. Published by

nith

?. [unglossed]

Noldorin [PE22/037] Group: Eldamo. Published by

nithrad

?. [unglossed]

níth

?. [unglossed]

Noldorin [PE22/037] Group: Eldamo. Published by

porennin

?. [unglossed]

telwen

?. [unglossed]

Telerin 

min

cardinal. one

minipë

cardinal. eleven

Telerin [VT48/06; VT48/07; VT48/08; VT48/21] Group: Eldamo. Published by

er

cardinal. one

Black Speech

ash

cardinal. one

Black Speech [LotR/0254; PE17/011] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ash

cardinal. one

Black Speech [PE17/11] Published by

ishi

preposition. in, inside

Usually placed after the noun in Black Speech, c.f. burzum-ishi (darkness-inside).

Black Speech [PE17/11] Published by

Adûnaic

asdi

?. [unglossed]

A word Tolkien used to illustrate Adûnaic pronunciation (pronounced [azdi]) without giving its meaning (SD/421).

sapda

?. [unglossed]

A word Tolkien used to illustrate Adûnaic pronunciation without giving its meaning (SD/421).


Beware, older languages below! The languages below were invented during Tolkien's earlier period and should be used with caution. Remember to never, ever mix words from different languages!

Qenya 

min

cardinal. one

Qenya [Ety/MINI; EtyAC/MINI] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mintye

noun. peak

A word in the Declension of Nouns from the early 1930s glossed “peak” given as an example for the Quenya declension of nouns ending in -ye (PE22/44). It is probably a derivative of ᴹ√MIN “stand alone, stick out”.

minqe

cardinal. eleven

mine

cardinal. one

to

preposition. in

a

preposition. [unglossed]

aikale

noun. peak

A word in The Etymologies of the 1930s glossed “a peak”, an abstract noun formation of ᴹQ. aika “sharp” (Ety/AYAK).

alama

noun. [unglossed]

amaldume

noun. [unglossed]

anaristya

noun. [unglossed]

assa

pronoun. [unglossed]

asse

pronoun. [unglossed]

asso

pronoun. [unglossed]

engwa

?. [unglossed]

ente

pronoun. [unglossed]

ento

pronoun. [unglossed]

ereáma

?. [unglossed]

es

[unglossed]

hyelma

?. [unglossed]

Qenya [EtyAC/KHYEL(ES)] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kaltua

?. [unglossed]

kanda

noun. [unglossed]

karpalimaite

noun. [unglossed]

laqe[t]-

verb. [unglossed]

lau(w)e

?. [unglossed]

mahtya

?. [unglossed]

Qenya [PE19/042; PE22/014; PE22/020] Group: Eldamo. Published by

mai(y)a

noun. [unglossed]

Qenya [PE19/046; PE19/062] Group: Eldamo. Published by

maldo

noun. [unglossed]

nandakka-

verb. [unglossed]

nerno

?. [unglossed]

niule

?. [unglossed]

olta-

verb. [unglossed]

rampa

?. [unglossed]

sahte

noun. [unglossed]

sarya

noun. [unglossed]

sisíria-

verb. [unglossed]

séra

?. [unglossed]

sóla

?. [unglossed]

tante

noun. [unglossed]

tatalta-

verb. [unglossed]

teuka

?. [unglossed]

thar-

verb. [unglossed]

timpana

noun. [unglossed]

toina

adjective. [unglossed]

toróma

noun. [unglossed]

tyue

noun. [unglossed]

Qenya [PE21/06; PE21/07] Group: Eldamo. Published by

varinye

noun. [unglossed]

yelme

noun. [unglossed]

éma

?. [unglossed]

Middle Primitive Elvish

min

root. stand alone, stick out

Middle Primitive Elvish [Ety/MINI; Ety/TIR; Ety/TUN; Ety/YEN] Group: Eldamo. Published by

(n)di

root. in

Middle Primitive Elvish [EtyAC/NDI] Group: Eldamo. Published by

imi

root. in

Middle Primitive Elvish Group: Eldamo. Published by

auluta-

verb. [unglossed]

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE19/058] Group: Eldamo. Published by

bay

root. [unglossed]

Middle Primitive Elvish [EtyAC/WAY] Group: Eldamo. Published by

iw

root. [unglossed], [ᴱ√] *fish

Middle Primitive Elvish [EtyAC/IW] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kaltwa

?. [unglossed]

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE19/048] Group: Eldamo. Published by

khlip

root. [unglossed]

An unglossed root in a rejected paragraph from the Quenya Verbal System (QVS) written in 1948 (PE22/112 note #78).

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE22/113] Group: Eldamo. Published by

kōmā

noun. [unglossed]

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE19/059] Group: Eldamo. Published by

maiga

root. [unglossed]

An unglossed root appearing in the first version of Tengwesta Qenderinwa from the 1930s (TQ1) to illustrate certain patterns of root formation (PE18/66). It may have serving as the basis for ᴹQ. Maia, though this word was given different derivations later.

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE18/066] Group: Eldamo. Published by

phan

root. [unglossed]

A deleted root in The Etymologies of the 1930s with no glosses or derivatives and no clear function (EtyAC/PHAN).

Middle Primitive Elvish [EtyAC/PHAN] Group: Eldamo. Published by

skil

root. [unglossed]

A root mentioned in passing in as a variant of ᴹ√KIL “divide” in The Etymologies of the 1930s, but it had no derivatives and appeared nowhere else (Ety/KIL).

Middle Primitive Elvish [Ety/KIL] Group: Eldamo. Published by

stin

root. [unglossed]

Middle Primitive Elvish [EtyAC/STIN] Group: Eldamo. Published by

stā

root. [unglossed]

A deleted root reference in The Etymologies apparently serving as the basis for the verbal action suffix ᴹ✶-stā “-ing” in ᴹ✶khau̯-stā “rest-ing” (Ety/KHAW; EtyAC/KHAW). See the entry on ✶-stā for further discussion.

Middle Primitive Elvish [EtyAC/KHAW] Group: Eldamo. Published by

torōmā

noun. [unglossed]

Middle Primitive Elvish [PE19/059] Group: Eldamo. Published by

uruk

root. [unglossed]

A root in The Etymologies of the 1930s with no glosses or derivatives and no clear function (EtyAC/URUK).

Middle Primitive Elvish [EtyAC/URUK] Group: Eldamo. Published by

us

root. [unglossed]

A root in The Etymologies of the 1930s with no glosses or derivatives and no clear function (EtyAC/US).

Middle Primitive Elvish [EtyAC/US] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Quenya

min

noun. bit, piece

Early Quenya [QL/061] Group: Eldamo. Published by

min

cardinal. one (in a series); the first

Early Quenya [PE14/049; PE14/082; PE14/084] Group: Eldamo. Published by

minya yukainen

cardinal. twenty one

Early Quenya [PE14/049; PE14/082] Group: Eldamo. Published by

minya yukainen(ya)

ordinal. twenty first

Early Quenya [PE14/051; PE14/082] Group: Eldamo. Published by

minqe

cardinal. eleven

Early Quenya [LT1A/Minethlos; PE14/049; PE14/082; PE14/083; PME/061; QL/061] Group: Eldamo. Published by

min-

verb. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE14/028] Group: Eldamo. Published by

min-yukainen(ya)

ordinal. twenty first

min yukainen

cardinal. twenty one

hu·karne ha min

he did it first (i.e. either before anyone else did so, or before he did anything else)

Early Quenya [PE14/084] Group: Eldamo. Published by

yukainen min

cardinal. twenty one

mir

cardinal. one

Early Quenya [LT1A/Minethlos; PME/061; QL/061] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ematte

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [VT40/08] Group: Eldamo. Published by

nierme

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [VT40/08] Group: Eldamo. Published by

nyúken

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/077] Group: Eldamo. Published by

alle

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/143] Group: Eldamo. Published by

anaukante

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE12/027] Group: Eldamo. Published by

angwe

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/145] Group: Eldamo. Published by

anwe

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/147] Group: Eldamo. Published by

aukaine

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE12/027] Group: Eldamo. Published by

eant

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE12/027] Group: Eldamo. Published by

el

adverb/adjective. one

fingwe

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/145] Group: Eldamo. Published by

hingwe

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/145] Group: Eldamo. Published by

hyanta

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/143] Group: Eldamo. Published by

intya

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE14/107] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ka

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE14/054] Group: Eldamo. Published by

laisifalle

noun. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/052] Group: Eldamo. Published by

las

noun. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/051] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lilyen

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/080] Group: Eldamo. Published by

linqarassea

adjective. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/080] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lossiattea

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/147] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lungwe

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/145] Group: Eldamo. Published by

láwakéle

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/052] Group: Eldamo. Published by

nauto

noun. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/064] Group: Eldamo. Published by

nawa-

verb. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/064] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ningwe

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/145] Group: Eldamo. Published by

pingwe

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/145] Group: Eldamo. Published by

porokoi

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/075] Group: Eldamo. Published by

pundo

noun. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/111] Group: Eldamo. Published by

póya

adjective. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/074] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ralle

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/143] Group: Eldamo. Published by

saile

noun. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [GL/72] Group: Eldamo. Published by

saqa-

verb. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE14/034] Group: Eldamo. Published by

sauke

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/082] Group: Eldamo. Published by

sinqita-

verb. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [VT40/08] Group: Eldamo. Published by

sivilda

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/084] Group: Eldamo. Published by

súlimarya

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [VT40/08] Group: Eldamo. Published by

súme

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [VT40/08] Group: Eldamo. Published by

talarin

adjective. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/088] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tantilta-

verb. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE14/058] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tirípti

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [LT1/047] Group: Eldamo. Published by

toron

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/094] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tultárie

adjective. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE14/030] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tyanta

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/142] Group: Eldamo. Published by

táne

adjective. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE13/161] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tánie

adjective. [unglossed]

ukárele

noun. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE12/006] Group: Eldamo. Published by

umpai

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE12/027] Group: Eldamo. Published by

upaitya-

verb. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/034] Group: Eldamo. Published by

usult

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [QL/087] Group: Eldamo. Published by

valle

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/143] Group: Eldamo. Published by

vingwe

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/145] Group: Eldamo. Published by

yu

?. [unglossed]

Early Quenya [PE16/146] Group: Eldamo. Published by

yukainenya

ordinal. twentieth

Early Quenya [PE14/051; PE14/082] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Gnomish

min

cardinal. one, single

Gnomish [GL/57; LT1A/Minethlos] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ba

preposition. in

bi

preposition. in

Gnomish [GL/20; GL/22] Group: Eldamo. Published by

beb

adverb. [unglossed]

brid-

verb. [unglossed]

clidhron

noun. [unglossed]

climbol

noun. [unglossed]

dôn

?. [unglossed]

er

adjective. one

Gnomish [GL/32; LT1A/Tol Eressëa] Group: Eldamo. Published by

noun. [unglossed]

gatha

?. [unglossed]

@@@ form does not appear elsewhere and similar forms are not relevant

pad

noun. [unglossed]

praust

noun. [unglossed]

prog

noun. [unglossed]

rab-

verb. [unglossed]

noun. [unglossed]

sind

noun. [unglossed]

sinthi

pronoun. [unglossed]

thail

noun. [unglossed]

thel

noun. [unglossed]

thelg

noun. [unglossed]

thil

noun. [unglossed]

thion

noun. [unglossed]

thrim

?. [unglossed]

thug

noun. [unglossed]

Gnomish [GG/12; GL/73] Group: Eldamo. Published by

thû-

verb. [unglossed]

trum

?. [unglossed]

tûn

noun. [unglossed]

ulthanc

noun. [unglossed]

umeg

?. [unglossed]

’ôs

noun. [unglossed]

Early Primitive Elvish

root. in

Early Primitive Elvish Group: Eldamo. Published by

-yǝ

suffix. [unglossed]

Early Primitive Elvish [QL/035] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lepse

?. [unglossed]

Early Primitive Elvish [PE15/64] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lopse

?. [unglossed]

Early Primitive Elvish [PE15/64] Group: Eldamo. Published by

saw̯a

root. [unglossed]

An unglossed root in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s (QL/82), which may have reemerged as √SAWA “disgusting, foul, vile” in notes from the 1950s (PE17/172, 183).

Early Primitive Elvish [QL/082] Group: Eldamo. Published by

sivi

root. [unglossed]

Unglossed roots in the Qenya Lexicon of the 1910s with variants ᴱ√SIVI and ᴱ√SIWI and a single unglossed derivative ᴱQ. sivilda (QL/84). It is difficult to guess what Tolkien intended for these forms to mean, though they conceivably reemerged as the later roots ᴹ√SIW “excite, egg on, urge” (Ety/SIW) or √SIB “rest, quiet” (VT44/35).

Early Primitive Elvish [QL/084] Group: Eldamo. Published by

teled-

noun. [unglossed]

Early Primitive Elvish [PE13/154] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tołᵂo

root. [unglossed]

An unglossed root in The Qenya Phonology of the 1910s illustrating a hypothetical series of ancient lateral approximants, with derived roots like ᴱ√TOLO and ᴱ√TOẆO [with = ɣʷ] (PE12/16). The former appeared in the contemporaneous Qenya Lexicon as the basis for island words (QL/94), but the latter appeared nowhere else in Early Qenya writings.

Early Primitive Elvish [PE12/016] Group: Eldamo. Published by

toẇo

root. [unglossed]

Early Primitive Elvish [PE12/016] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tḷkḷ

root. [unglossed]

Early Primitive Elvish [QL/093] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Early Noldorin

ai-

prefix. [unglossed]

bailchir

noun. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/128] Group: Eldamo. Published by

bhraig

?. [unglossed]

A set of unglossed forms written next to ᴱN. braith (also unglossed) in Early Noldorin word lists of the 1920s (PE13/139), their meaning and etymology are unclear.

Early Noldorin [PE13/139] Group: Eldamo. Published by

bhregint

?. [unglossed]

bhreigros

?. [unglossed]

blaithrod

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/139] Group: Eldamo. Published by

braith

?. [unglossed]

A verb appearing in the Gnomish Lexicon of the 1910s as G. braitha- “wrap, swathe” based on G. brach “a shawl, plaid, wrap” (GL/23). The form ᴱN. braith also appeared in Early Noldorin word lists of the 1920s (PE13/139), but it was unglossed and whether it was related is unclear.

Neo-Sindarin: Since I retain ᴺS. brach “shawl, wrap”, I’d also keep this Gnomish verb as a derivative of the Neo-Root ᴺ√BARAK “wrap”, but updated to ᴺS. braetha- “to wrap, swathe” since ai became ae in Sindarin of the 1950s and 60s.

Early Noldorin [PE13/139] Group: Eldamo. Published by

braithgair

noun. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/139] Group: Eldamo. Published by

cai

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/140] Group: Eldamo. Published by

caiad

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/140] Group: Eldamo. Published by

celin

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/140] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ciann

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/140] Group: Eldamo. Published by

delin

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/142] Group: Eldamo. Published by

ei-

prefix. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/161] Group: Eldamo. Published by

farn

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/143] Group: Eldamo. Published by

fedhui

adjective. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/142; PE13/143] Group: Eldamo. Published by

flair

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/143] Group: Eldamo. Published by

flaith

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/143] Group: Eldamo. Published by

floth

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/143] Group: Eldamo. Published by

fraith

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/143] Group: Eldamo. Published by

geryd

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/144] Group: Eldamo. Published by

glaith

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/144] Group: Eldamo. Published by

glaithfedhui

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/144] Group: Eldamo. Published by

glewin

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/144] Group: Eldamo. Published by

glich

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/144] Group: Eldamo. Published by

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/145] Group: Eldamo. Published by

harn

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/147] Group: Eldamo. Published by

adjective. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/125] Group: Eldamo. Published by

isteth

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/148] Group: Eldamo. Published by

laus

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE15/64] Group: Eldamo. Published by

leus

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE15/64] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lhuaith

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/149; PE15/62] Group: Eldamo. Published by

lhû

noun. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/149] Group: Eldamo. Published by

luaith

?. [unglossed]

nelyn

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/150] Group: Eldamo. Published by

pap-

verb. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/132] Group: Eldamo. Published by

pethil

noun. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/152] Group: Eldamo. Published by

rhaith

noun. [unglossed], [G.] extent, reach; region, sphere, district; scope

Early Noldorin [PE13/152] Group: Eldamo. Published by

scarn

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/153] Group: Eldamo. Published by

stroth

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/153] Group: Eldamo. Published by

tharn

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/154] Group: Eldamo. Published by

thesg

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/154] Group: Eldamo. Published by

thrand

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/154] Group: Eldamo. Published by

thrann

?. [unglossed]

?. [unglossed]

Early Noldorin [PE13/154] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Ancient quenya

caia-

verb. [unglossed]

Ancient quenya [PE22/159] Group: Eldamo. Published by

Doriathrin

er Reconstructed

cardinal. one

The Ilkorin word for “one” attested only in the name Ermabuin or Ermab(r)in “One-handed” (Ety/MAP).